Anorak

Anorak | Queen’s Birthday Honours List 2007: Botham, Rushdie, Pike

Queen’s Birthday Honours List 2007: Botham, Rushdie, Pike

by | 16th, June 2007

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

John William Baker, CBE. Chair, Senior Salaries Review Body and Public Services Remuneration Committee. For public service. (Woking, Surrey)

Professor Christopher Alan Bayly. Vere Harmsworth Professor of Imperial and Naval History, University of Cambridge. For services to History. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)

Ian Terence Botham, OBE. For services to Charity and to Cricket. (Richmond, North Yorkshire)

Rodney George Brooke, CBE, DL. Chair, General Social Care Council. For public service. (Ilkley, West Yorkshire)

Stephen Michael Bullock. Mayor, London Borough of Lewisham. For services to Local Government. (London, SE23)

William Henry Callaghan, JP. Chair, Health and Safety Commission. For services to Health and Safety. (Kingston upon Thames, Surrey)

Peter Derek Carr, CBE, DL. Chair, North East Strategic Health Authority. For services to the NHS. (Corbridge, Northumberland)

Professor George Castledine. Professor of Nursing, University of Central England and consultant of Nursing, Dudley Group of Hospitals NHS Trust. For services to Healthcare. (Kidderminster, Worcestershire)

Professor Peter Frederic Chester Cook. Architect and Teacher. For services to Architecture. (London, NW6)

Charles Ireland Gray, CBE, JP. Formerly Convenor of Education, North Lanarkshire Council. For services to Education. (Chryston, Glasgow)

John Kevin Hegarty. Creative director and Chair, Bartle, Bogle Hegarty Ltd. For services to the Advertising Industry. (London, W1B)

Professor Brian John Hoskins, CBE, FRS. Professor of Meteorology, University of Reading. For services to Environmental Science. (Pangbourne, Berkshire)

Paul Joseph Scott-Lee, QPM, DL. Chief Constable, West Midlands Police. For services to the Police. (West Midlands)

Professor David Melville, CBE. Vice-Chancellor, University of Kent. For services to Higher and Further Education. (Canterbury, Kent)

Torquil Patrick Alexander Norman, CBE. Founder, Roundhouse Trust. For services to the Arts and to Disadvantaged Young People. (London, NW1)

Professor David John Read. Vice-president and Biological secretary, Royal Society. For services to Biological Sciences. (London, SW1Y)

Richard Ellis Meuric Rees, CBE. For services to Agriculture and to Public Life in Wales. (Tywyn, Gwynedd)

Arthur James Rose, CBE. Education consultant and Chair, Review of Teaching of Early Reading. For services to Education. (Haslemere, Surrey)

Norman Leon Rosenthal. Exhibitions secretary, Royal Academy of Arts. For services to Art. (London, W1J)

Ahmed Salman Rushdie. Author. For services to Literature. (London, WC1B)

George Malcolm Williamson. Chair, CDC Group plc. For services to the Financial Services Industry. (London, NW1)

ORDER OF THE BATH

GCB

The Rt Hon Sir Robin Berry Janvrin, KCB, KCVO. Private secretary to The Queen and Keeper of The Queen’s Archives. (London, SW1A)

KCB

Paul David Grenville Hayter, LVO. Clerk of the Parliaments, House of Lords. (Banbury, Oxfordshire)

Leigh Warren Lewis, CB. Permanent secretary, Department for Work and Pensions. (London, SW1H)

CB

Stephen Aldridge. Director, Prime Minister’s Strategy Unit, Cabinet Office. (High Barnet, Hertfordshire)

Lady Helen Janet Caldwell. Parliamentary Counsel, Parliamentary Counsel Office. (Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire)

Thomas Anthony Cameron. Formerly chief executive, Scottish Prison Service. (Edinburgh)

Miss Susan Margaret Haird. Deputy chief executive, UK Trade and Investment, Department of Trade and Industry. (London, SW19)

Martin Lloyd Howard. Director-General, Operational Policy, Ministry of Defence. (London)

Stephen William Jones. Formerly Acting chief Finance Officer, HM Revenue and Customs. (Woking, Surrey)

Stephen James Leach. Grade 2, Northern Ireland Office. (Down)

Douglas George Millar. Clerk assistant, House of Commons. (London, SW15)

Terence Anthony Moran. Chief executive, Disability and Carers Service, Department for Work and Pensions. (Wakefield, West Yorkshire)

Mark Edward Ormerod. Director, Civil, Family and Customer Services, Her Majesty’s Courts Service, Ministry of Justice. (London, SE17)

Adam Sharples. Director-General, Work, Welfare and Equality Group, Department for Work and Pensions. (London, N8)

Mrs Nikita Tompkinson. Director, Transport Security, Department for Transport. (London, SW19)

ROYAL VICTORIAN ORDER

KCVO

The Most Honourable David George Philip The Marquess of Cholmondeley. Lord Great Chamberlain.

CVO

Dr June Paterson-Brown, CBE, JP. Formerly Lord-Lieutenant of Roxburgh, Ettrick and Lauderdale.

Christopher Edward Wollaston MacKenzie Geidt, OBE. Deputy private secretary to The Queen.

Michael Charles William Norreys Jephson, LVO. Chief Clerk, Master of the Household’s Department, Royal Household.

George Robert Marwick, JP. Formerly Lord-Lieutenant of Orkney.

Cameron Holdsworth Parker, OBE. Formerly Lord-Lieutenant of Renfrewshire.

David Logan Stewart. W.S., formerly Solicitor to The Queen in Scotland.

LVO

Andrew Bruce Crichton, MVO. Formerly Operations Co-ordinator, Household of The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall.

Miss Annabel Frances Dunkels. Director of Public Relations and Marketing, Royal Collection Enterprises.

The Reverend Canon Michael John Derek Irving. Formerly Trustee, Outward Bound Trust.

Simon Nicholas Henry Hayward Knapp. Veterinary Surgeon, Royal Mews.

Air Vice-Marshal David Richard Hawkins-Leth, CB, MBE. Formerly Gentleman Usher to The Queen.

The Reverend Canon John Anthony Ovenden. Chaplain, The Royal Chapel, Windsor Great Park.

Stephen James Patterson, MVO. Computer Systems manager, Royal Collection.

Lt Col Conway John Edward Seymour. For services to The Duke of Edinburgh.

David Malcolm Thomas, CBE. Chairman, In Kind Direct.

Christopher Tummon. Private secretary and ADC to the Lieutenant Governor of the Isle of Man.

Tipo Vuatha, MBE. Formerly Official secretary to the Governor-General of Papua New Guinea.

Mrs Miriam Ray Watts. Head of Personnel and Administration, Household of The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall.

MVO

The Reverend Paul Robert Carrington Abram. Chaplain, HM Tower of London.

Miss Elizabeth Ash. Secretary to the Lord Chamberlain.

Inspector Christopher John Collins. Metropolitan Police. For services to Royalty Protection.

Mrs Megan Gent, RVM. Paper Conservator, Royal Archives.

Nigel George Goldsmith, RVM. Deputy assistant, C Branch, Master of the Household’s Department.

Roger Edward Harman. Formerly Headmaster, Flitcham School, Norfolk.

Miss Valerie Hill. Assistant to the Clerk of the Lieutenancy of Suffolk.

Mark David Howard. Deputy Information Systems manager, Royal Household.

Martin Elliott Keene. Picture Editor, Press Association.

Joseph Norman Maggs. Senior Travel assistant, Royal Travel Office, Royal Household.

Miss Carol Janet De Rhe-Philipe. Senior assistant, Wiltshire County Council.

Alastair Stanley Douglas Service, CBE. Formerly chairman, Craft Scholars’ Programme, The Prince’s Foundation for the Built Environment.

William John Sim, RVM. Farm Grieve, Balmoral Estate.

David Vyvyan Thomas. Crown Jeweller.

David Frank Westwood, RVM. Exhibitions and Maintenance Conservator, Royal Collection.

ROYAL VICTORIAN MEDAL

Bar to RVM

Robert Rowlands, RVM. Stud Groom, Sandringham.

RVM

Mrs Marianne Ann Back. Senior Sales assistant, Sandringham Estate Gift Shop.

Michael Stirling Bostock, BEM. Yeoman Sergeant, The Queen’s Body Guard of the Yeomen of the Guard.

Kenneth George Comley. Team Leader, Property Maintenance, Crown Estate, Windsor.

Philip Michael Hollister. Park Warden, Crown Estate, Windsor.

Gilbert Charles Godwin Keeys, BEM. Yeoman Bed Goer, The Queen’s Body Guard of the Yeomen of the Guard.

Constable William Paul Morris. Metropolitan Police. For services to Royalty Protection.

Michael McNaul Muir. Ponyman, Balmoral Estate.

Mrs Rosemary Heather Osgood. Engine Court Bookshop Manageress, Royal Collection Enterprises, Windsor Castle.

James Daniel Pyne. Senior Warden, Jewel House, HM Tower of London.

Anthony Kevin Rabey. Butler to The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall.

Constable David Martin Smith. Metropolitan Police. For services to Royalty Protection.

Alun Bryan Spencer. Assistant to the Superintendent of the State Apartments, St. James’s Palace.

Mrs Karen Jane Woodhouse. Accounts Clerk/Farms secretary, Sandringham Estate.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

GBE

Sir David James Scott Cooksey. Formerly Chair, Advent Venture Partners. For public service. (London, W8)

DBE

Professor Susan Jocelyn Bell Burnell, CBE. Visiting Professor of Astrophysics, University of Oxford. For services to Science. (Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire)

Professor Marcela Contreras. Director of Diagnostics, Research and Development, National Blood Service. For services to Healthcare. (London, NW11)

Professor Janet Elizabeth Siarey Husband, OBE. Professor of Diagnostic Radiology and president, Royal College of Radiologists. For services to Medicine. (London, SW3)

Miss Elizabeth Mary Keegan. Formerly managing director, Government Financial Management, HM Treasury. (Kerswell, Devon)

Mrs Barbara Mary Kelly, CBE, DL. For public service in Scotland. (Dumfries)

Ms Carolyn Emma Kirkby, OBE. Classical Concert Singer. For services to Music. (London, N10)

Mrs Mary Lesley Perkins. Director, Specsavers Optical Group Ltd. For services to Business and to the community in Guernsey. (Guernsey, Channel Islands)

CBE

Ms Christiane Amanpour. Chief International Correspondent, CNN. For services to Journalism. (London, W8)

Barry Andrews. Chair, Pharmaceutical Services Negotiating Committee. For services to Pharmacy. (West Horsley, Surrey)

Professor David Armstrong. Professor of Sociology and Medicine, King’s College London School of Medicine. For services to Medical Research. (Guildford, Surrey)

Councillor Bernard Peter Atha, OBE. For services to the Arts and to the community in Leeds. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Mrs Joan Margaret Bailey. Deputy director, Planning, Department for Communities and Local Government. (Dunstable, Bedfordshire)

Stephen Howard Banyard. Director, Business Customers, HM Revenue and Customs. (Hertfordshire)

Professor David Braham Barnett. Chair, Appraisal Committee, National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence. For services to the NHS. (Harcourt, Leicestershire)

Dr Graham Hedley Beastall. Consultant Clinical Biochemist, Glasgow Royal Infirmary and vice-president, Royal College of Pathologists. For services to Medicine. (Kirkintilloch, Glasgow)

Professor Jeanne Elisabeth Bell. Professor of Neuropathology, University of Edinburgh. For services to Medicine. (Edinburgh)

Robert Braithwaite, MBE. Chief executive Officer, Sunseeker International. For services to Business and to Charity in Poole, Dorset. (New Milton, Hampshire)

Miss Audrey Caroline Brown. Deputy director, Schools Analysis and Research Division, Department for Education and Skills. (Orpington, Kent)

George McMurray Brown. Formerly head, Service Management, Programme and Systems Delivery, Department for Work and Pensions. (Thornton Cleveleys, Lancashire)

Richard Howard Brown. Chief executive, Eurostar. For services to Transport. (Derby, Derbyshire)

Myles Fredric Burnyeat. Honorary Fellow, Robinson College. For services to Scholarship. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)

Leslie Paul Butterfield. Managing Partner, The Ingram Partnership. For services to the Advertising Industry. (London, W1G)

Councillor Leslie Thomas Byrom. Chairman, Local Government Association for the Fire Service Management Committee. For services to Local Government. (Southport, Merseyside)

Ms Kay Carberry. Assistant General-secretary, Trades Union Congress. For services to Employment Relations. (London, N10)

Ms Shami Chakrabarti. Director of Liberty. For services to Human Rights. (London, SE11)

John Charlton. Chair, University Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. For services to Healthcare. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

John Patrick Cheffins. Chief Operating Officer, Rolls-Royce. For services to Industry. (Woking, Surrey)

Rear Admiral Roy Alexander George Clare. Formerly director, National Maritime Museum. For services to Museums. (Essex)

Ms Ann Clynch. Principal, Loreto Sixth Form College, Manchester. For services to Further Education. (Stockport, Greater Manchester)

Godfrey Paul Cole. Director, Tribunals Training, Judicial Studies Board. For services to the Administration of Justice. (Oxford, Oxfordshire)

Dr Geoffrey Malcolm Copland. Vice-Chancellor, University of Westminster. For services to Higher Education. (St Albans, Hertfordshire)

Jeremy Corbett. Head of Interventions, Dyfed-Powys Probation Area. For services to the Criminal Justice System. (Talgarth, Powys)

Dr Heather Couper. Millennium commissioner. For services to Science. (Loosely Row, Buckinghamshire)

Ms Mary Winifred Coussey. Chair, Advisory Board for Naturalisation and Integration and lately Immigration and Nationality Directorate Race Monitor. For services to Community Relations. (Royston, Cambridgeshire)

Mrs Jane Denton. Director, Multiple Births Foundation. For services to Healthcare. (London, W4)

Dane Jonathan Douetil. Group chief executive Officer, Brit Insurance Holdings plc. For services to Business. (Warnham, West Sussex)

Athelstan Joseph Michael Eavis. Founder and Organiser, Glastonbury Festival. For services to Music. (Glastonbury, Somerset)

Ms Felicity Mary (Mrs Brown) Everiss. Regional director, Government Office for Yorkshire and the Humber, Department for Communities and Local Government. (Todmorden, West Yorkshire)

Dr Pamela Wilson Ewan. Consultant, Allergy and Clinical Immunology, Addenbrooke’s Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. For services to Healthcare. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)

Mrs Audrey Margaret Findlay. Formerly Leader, Aberdeenshire Council. For services to Local Government. (Westhill, Aberdeenshire)

Richard Scott Foster. Formerly chief executive, Crown Prosecution Service. (Weybridge, Surrey)

Charles Alastair Fraser. Chief executive, St. Mungo’s. For services to Homeless People in London. (London, SE14)

Andrew Wayne Hampshire Freemantle, MBE. Chief executive, Royal National Lifeboat Institution. For services to Maritime Safety. (Blandford, Dorset)

Ms Cheyenne Jo-An Garland. Founder and Owner, Garlands Call Centres. For services to Business in the North East. (Nr Stokesley, North Yorkshire)

Mak Ghattaura. Managing director, Polypack Polythene Ltd. For services to Business and to the community in the West Midlands. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Mrs Flora Goldhill. Director, Workforce Capacity, Analysis and HR, Department of Health. (London, N5)

Professor Diana Margaret Green. Vice-Chancellor, Sheffield Hallam University. For services to Higher Education. (Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands)

Lt Col Duncan Aubrey Hillersdon Green. Director-General, Battersea Dogs and Cats Home. For services to Animal Welfare. (Wilton, Wiltshire)

William Ian Griffiths, BEM, QPM. Formerly Deputy assistant commissioner, Metropolitan Police Service. For services to the Police. (Chislehurst, Kent)

John Charles Harris, DL. Chair, Coal Authority. For services to Industry. (Pontefract, West Yorkshire)

Ms Winifred Anne Charlotte (Lady Normington) Harris. Director, Joint International Unit, Department for Work and Pensions. (Woldingham, Surrey)

Professor Dieter Helm. For services to Energy Policy. (Oxford, Oxfordshire)

Stewart Houston. For services to Agriculture. (Bedale, North Yorkshire)

Dr John Barry Humphries. A.O., Actor and Writer. For services to Entertainment. (London, NW6)

Ms Betty Jackson, MBE. Design director, Betty Jackson Ltd. For services to the Fashion Industry. (London, W12)

Dr Francis Alan Jackson, OBE. Organist Emeritus, York Minster. For services to Music. (Malton, North Yorkshire)

William Mark Jessett. Senior Civil Servant, Ministry of Defence. (Chorleywood, Hertfordshire)

Dr Christopher David Vaughan Jones. General Medical Practitioner and Chair, Rhondda Cynon Taf Local Health Board. For services to Healthcare. (Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taff)

Clive William Jones. Chair, Skillset and lately chief executive, ITV News Group. For services to Broadcasting. (London, WC1A)

Gerard Joseph Keenan. Formerly chief executive, Social Security Agency, Department for Social Development, Northern Ireland Executive. (Ballynahinch, Down)

Professor Helen Elaine Kempson. Professor, Personal Finance and Social Policy Research; director, Personal Finance Research Centre, University of Bristol. For services to the Financial Services Industry. (Taunton, Somerset)

David Edwin Kershaw. Executive Principal, New College Leicester. For services to Education. (Coventry, West Midlands)

Bernard Anthony Knight. Formerly chief executive, Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council. For services to Local Government. (Sale, Greater Manchester)

Professor Mayur Keshavji Lakhani. Chair, Royal College of General Practitioners. For services to Medicine. (Rothley, Leicestershire)

Paul John Lester. Chief executive, VT Group. For services to the Defence Industry. (Poole, Dorset)

Professor Georgina Mary Mace, OBE. Formerly director of Science, Institute of Zoology, London. For services to Environmental Science. (London, NW5)

Hugh Robertson Mackintosh, OBE. Formerly director, Barnardo’s Scotland. For services to Children and Families. (Pitlochry, Perth and Kinross)

Ms Stella Gordon Manzie, OBE. Chief executive, Coventry City Council. For services to Local Government. (Coventry, West Midlands)

Miss Clare Lucy Marx. Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Ipswich Hospital NHS Trust. For services to Medicine. (Hoo, Suffolk)

John Alistair Philip McGlone. Deputy director, Legal Services, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. (London, N5)

Thomas McGrath, OBE, JP. Chair, Northern Ireland Tourist Board. For services to the Tourist Industry. (Ballyclare, Antrim)

Edmund McKeegan. Director, Large Processing Office, HM Revenue and Customs. (Nottinghamshire)

Walter Hugh Merricks. Chief Ombudsman, Financial Ombudsman Service. For services to the Financial Services Industry. (London, E14)

Councillor Keith Ronald Mitchell. Leader, Oxfordshire County Council. For services to Local Government. (Adderbury, Oxfordshire)

Professor Richard Graham Michael Morris. Professor of Neuroscience, University of Edinburgh. For services to Science. (Edinburgh)

Professor Mervyn Arthur Murch. Professor of Law, Cardiff Law School. For services to the Family Justice System. (Clifton Wood, Bristol)

Miss Carol Nicholls. Headteacher, Norbury Manor Business and Enterprise College for Girls, Croydon, London. For services to Education. (Tadworth, Surrey)

Robert Niven. Chief executive, Disability Rights Commission. For services to Disabled People. (Hatfield, Hertfordshire)

Anthony Patrick Michael O’Connor. Government’s chief Operational Researcher, Prime Minister’s Delivery Unit, Cabinet Office. (London, SW1A)

Ms Alison Gail Odell. Life vice-president, British Universities Sports Association. For services to Sport. (Macclesfield, Cheshire)

Horace Ove. Director, Producer, Photographer and Writer. For services to the Film Industry. (London, N19)

Dr John Simon Patterson. Executive director for Development, AstraZeneca. For services to the Pharmaceutical Industry. (Nether Alderley, Cheshire)

Timothy Dewe Phillips. Chair, All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club. For services to Sport. (London, SW14)

Stephen Poliakoff. Writer and director. For services to Drama. (London, N1)

David Andrew Pretty. Formerly chief executive, Barratt Developments plc. For services to the House Building Industry. (Richmond, Surrey)

Roger George Putnam. Formerly Chair, Ford of Britain and president, Society of Motor Manufacturers. For services to the Automotive Industry. (Nr Henley in Arden, Warwickshire)

William George Robertson, DL. Executive Chair, Robertson Group. For services to the Construction Industry in Scotland. (Elgin, Moray)

Professor Eric Edwin Sampson. Formerly head, Transport Technology and Standards Division, Department for Transport. (Woking, Surrey)

Miss Drusilla Hope Sharpling. Chief Crown Prosecutor, London Area, Crown Prosecution Service. (London, SE9)

Dr Rashmita Shukla. Regional director, Public Health, Department of Health. (Nuneaton, Warwickshire)

Dr David Starkey. Historian and Broadcaster. For services to History. (London, N5)

Professor Azim Surani. Marshall-Walton Professor of Physiology and Reproduction, University of Cambridge. For services to Biology. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)

David Wilson Taylor. Chair, Elevate East Lancashire. For services to Urban Regeneration. (Preston, Lancashire)

John Joseph Thornton. Formerly Corporate Financial Controller and head of Accountancy Profession, Ministry of Defence. (Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire)

Jeffrey Kamaruddeen Threlfall. Headteacher, Wildern School, Southampton and Executive Headteacher, John Hunt of Everest Community School, Basingstoke, Hampshire. For services to Education. (Winchester, Hampshire)

Mrs Jane Emily Tomlinson, MBE. For charitable services. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Ms Rose Tremain. Author. For services to Literature. (Norwich, Norfolk)

Derek Milton Twine. Chief executive Officer, Scout Association. For services to Young People. (Loughton, Essex)

Dr Roger Urwin. Formerly Group chief executive, National Grid plc. For services to the Energy Industry. (London, SW1P)

John David Vine, QPM. Chief Constable, Tayside Police. For services to the Police. (Perth and Kinross)

Professor Stanley William Wells. Shakespeare Scholar and chairman, Shakespeare Birthplace Trust. For services to Literature. (Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire)

Dr Jane Wilde. Director, Institute of Public Health in Ireland. For services to Public Health in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Ms Judy Ling Wong, OBE. Director, Black Environment Network. For services to Heritage. (Llanberis, Gwynedd)

Timothy Henry Workman. Senior District Judge. For services to the Administration of Justice. (Finchampstead, Berkshire)

Tom Charles Kendal Knox Wright. Chief executive, VisitBritain. For services to the Tourist Industry. (Nr Hook, Hampshire)

David Ernest Young. Chair, Higher Education Funding Council for England. For services to Education. (London, SW3)

Raymond Kennedy Young, OBE. Chair, Architecture and Design Scotland. For services to Architecture. (Dunning, Perth and Kinross)

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

OBE

Capt Dale John Morton Worthington. Royal Fleet Auxiliary.

Ms Lynda Addison. Director, Addison & Associates. For services to Town and Country Planning. (London, W2)

David Adjaye. For services to Architecture. (London, N1)

Raj Kumar Aggarwal. For services to the Pharmaceutical Industry and to the Asian Community in Wales. (Llandaff, South Glamorgan)

Derek Alcorn. Chief executive, Citizens’ Advice, Northern Ireland. For services to the community in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Professor Jane Patricia Aldgate. Adviser on Child Welfare and Professor of Social Care, Open University. For services to Children and Families. (Oxford, Oxfordshire)

Ms Parvin Ali. Founder director, Forum for Advocacy, Training and Information in a Multicultural Area. For services to Diversity. (Oadby, Leicestershire)

Robert Anderson. Grade B2, Ministry of Defence.

Robert Malcolm Armour. Company secretary and General Counsel, British Energy. For services to the Electricity Industry. (Edinburgh)

Joseph William Ashton. Chair, Association of Former Members of Parliament. For public service. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)

David Charles Henshaw Austin. For services to Horticulture. (Albrighton, Shropshire)

John Vernon Ayling. Trustee, Lord’s Taveners Charity. For services to Sport. (London, W4)

Miss Ruth Elizabeth Bagley. Formerly chief executive, South Hams District Council. For services to Local Government. (Ivybridge, Devon)

Nicholas Bailey. Formerly Accountancy Adviser, Financial Reporting, HM Treasury. (Littlehampton, West Sussex)

Mrs Anne Jackson-Baker. Formerly director, Royal College of Midwives UK Board for England. For services to Midwifery and Nursing. (Stockport, Cheshire)

John Stephen Beanland. Senior Executive Officer and Chair, Trade Unions Side, Department of Health. (Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Mrs Patricia Beanland. Headteacher, King’s Norton Girls’ School and Language College, Birmingham. For services to Education. (Hanbury near Droitwich, Worcestershire)

Peter Michael Beckwith. For charitable services. (London, SW20)

Ms Louise Bennett. Chief executive, Coventry and Warwickshire Chamber of Commerce. For services to Business. (Kidderminster, Worcestershire)

Dr Iain Lawson Blackwood. Learning Management System Project manager, HM Revenue and Customs. (Leeds, South Yorkshire)

Mrs Barbara Taylor Bradford. Author. For services to Literature. (New York, USA)

Michael Hugh Brankin. Band 2, Valuation Office Agency, HMRevenue and Customs. (Hyde, Cheshire)

Dr Frank Briscoe. Operations director, UKAEA Culham Science Centre. For services to Fusion Energy Development. (Wantage, Oxfordshire)

Alan James Brown, QPM. Formerly assistant commissioner, Metropolitan Police Service. For services to the Police. (Esher, Surrey)

James Gerald Burns. Formerly manager, Motherwell Pension Centre, The Pension Service, Department for Work and Pensions. (Glasgow)

Stuart Burrows. Opera Singer. For services to Music. (Cardiff)

Miss Janet Butler. Divisional director, Highways Agency, Department for Transport. (Walsall, West Midlands)

Richard John Campbell, JP. Formerly Chair, Assured British Pigs, England and Wales. For services to the Pig Industry. (Dorchester, Dorset)

Ronald Carbutt. For services to Peak Venture and to charity in South Yorkshire. (Barnsley, South Yorkshire)

Malcolm John Calder Glen Carlisle. Managing director, Eschmann Holdings. For services to the Medical Devices Industry. (London, SW18)

Stephen Carter. Director, De Vere Hotels, Fife. For services to the Hospitality Industry in Scotland. (Upper Largo, Fife)

Mrs Patricia Margaret Carville. Formerly Principal, St. Patrick’s College, Dungannon. For services to Education in Northern Ireland. (Craigavon, Armagh)

Michael Aubrey Chamberlain. For services to the Church of England. (Leicester, Leicestershire)

Dr Robert Chilton. Board Member, National Consumer Council. For services to Consumers. (London, SW1P)

Charles Edward Clark, QPM. Formerly Deputy chief Constable, Essex Police. For services to the Police. (Maldon, Essex)

John Henry Alfred Clarke. For services to the Gas Industry. (Chippenham, Wiltshire)

Nicky Clarke. For services to the Hairdressing Industry. (London, W1K)

Richard Clement. Film and Television Writer. For services to Drama. (Beverly Hills, USA)

Mrs Anita Cliff. Headteacher, Manor Primary School, Bilston, Wolverhampton. For services to Education. (Penkridge, Staffordshire)

Nigel John Clifton. Chief executive, Doncaster and Bassetlaw Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. For services to the NHS. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)

Paul Newman Hudson Clokie. Leader, Ashford Borough Council. For services to Local Government. (Ashford, Kent)

John Robert (Joe Cocker) Cocker. Singer. For services to Music. (London, SW10)

Anthony Albert Collingridge. Head, Regional Office, UK Trade and Investment, Hong Kong, Department of Trade and Industry. (London, SW1A)

Ms Sarah Mary Collins. Curator, British Museum. For services to Museums. (London, WC1B)

Thomas Brendan Collins. Chair, Ulster Orchestra. For services to Music in Northern Ireland. (Lurgan, Armagh)

Patrick Conway. Director, Culture and Leisure, Durham County Council. For services to Libraries. (Durham City, Durham)

Jonathan Cooper. Barrister. For services to Human Rights. (London, WC2)

Dr William Andrew Coward. Formerly head, Stable Isotopes Research, Medical Research Council, Human Nutrition Research, Cambridge. For services to Nutritional Science. (Newmarket, Suffolk)

John Rawcliffe Airey Crabtree, DL. For services to SENSE (Deaf Blind Charity). (Crowle, Worcestershire)

Professor Robert Cairns Craig. Glucksman Professor of Irish and Scottish Studies, University of Aberdeen. For services to Literature and to Education. (Bridge of Don, Aberdeen)

Dr David Crook. Formerly Senior Archivist, National Archives. (Grantham, Lincolnshire)

Col Ronald Dadswell. Chairman, The Association of Sea Training Organisations. For services to Sail Training. (Fareham, Hampshire)

Miss Audrey Damazer. Justices’ Clerk, Ministry of Justice. (Leatherhead, Surrey)

Professor Adrian Charles Davis. Director, NHS Newborn Hearing Screening Programme and Medical Research Council Hearing and Communication Group. For services to Healthcare. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)

Dr Dermott Davison. General Medical Practitioner, Meadowbridge Surgery, Whitehead and Lead General Practitioner, Northern Ireland Cancer Network. For services to Healthcare. (Belfast)

Barry Stuart Day. Headteacher, Greenwood Dale School, Nottingham. For services to Education. (Cropwell Butler, Nottinghamshire)

Mrs Susan Devereux. Headteacher, Banks Road Community Primary School, Liverpool. For services to Education. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Michael Jeremy Diaper. Project director, Physical Education, School Sport and Club Links Strategy, Department for Culture, Media and Sport. (London, E1)

Paul Doble. Buzzard Project director, Nexen Petroleum. For services to the Oil and Gas Industries. (Bracknell, Berkshire)

Professor Robert John Donovan. Formerly Foundation Chair of Chemistry, University of Edinburgh, director, Synchrotron Radiation Strategy, Science & Technology Facilities Council. For services to Science. (Dalkeith, Midlothian)

James Alanach Douglas. Formerly General manager, Glasgow Underground. For services to Transport. (Paisley, Renfrewshire)

Dr Stephen Dowbiggin. Principal, Capel Manor College, Enfield, Middlesex. For services to Further Education. (Enfield, Middlesex)

Mrs Kathleen Nora Duncan. For charitable services. (London, SW3)

Adrian Stephen Dwyer. Counter-Terrorism Risk Adviser, British Transport Police. For services to the Police. (Sherborne, Dorset)

Gerry Edwards. Vice-president of Operations, National Semiconductor. For services to Business in Scotland. (Kilmacolm, Renfrewshire)

David John Elliot. Principal Methodologist, Survey Methods Division, Office for National Statistics. (Godalming, Surrey)

Commodore Tobin David Elliott. Royal Navy (Retd.), chief executive, Ex-Services Mental Welfare Society (Combat Stress). (Monmouth, Gwent)

Mrs Anne Evans. Chief executive, Heads, Teachers and Industry. For services to Education. (Long Compton, Warwickshire)

Mrs Frances Feride Evans. Senior Policy Adviser, Primary Vehicle Safety, Department for Transport. (Thornton Heath, Surrey)

Ms Kim Evans. Formerly Executive director of Arts, Arts Council of England. For services to the Arts. (London, W10)

James Bennett Fairbairn. Managing director, Clyde Bergemann Ltd. For services to Business and to Disadvantaged People in Glasgow. (Bridge of Allan, Stirling and Falkirk)

Walter Ferguson. Formerly director, Information Technology and Estates, Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service, Scottish Executive. (Edinburgh)

Dr Clive Douglas Field. Formerly director of Scholarship and Collections, British Library. For services to Literature. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Benjamin James Finn. Co-Founder and director, Sibelius Software Ltd. For services to Software Technology. (London, SE1)

Jonathan Finn. Co-Founder and director of Sibelius Software Ltd. For services to Software Technology. (London, SW7)

John Dudley Francis Fisher. Chair, Carlingford Lough Commission. For services to the Ports Industry and to Business in Northern Ireland. (Newry, Down)

Professor Georgina Follett. Dean of Faculty, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design, University of Dundee. For services to Design and to Higher Education. (Cupar, Fife)

Thomas James Galloway. Grade B2, Ministry of Defence. (London, N7)

Ramesh Govindalal Gandhi, JP, DL. For services to the community in Lancashire. (Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire)

George Garlick. Chief executive, Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council. For services to Local Government. (Stockton-on-Tees, Durham)

Ashok Ghose. Chair, Asian People with Disabilities Alliance. For services to Disabled People. (London, SE12)

Ryan Joseph Giggs. Footballer. For services to Sport. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)

Robert Gilby. Headteacher, Hasland Junior School, Chesterfield, Derbyshire. For services to Education. (Riddings, Derbyshire)

Mrs Linda May Glasby. Chief executive, Humber Mental Health Teaching NHS Trust. For services to Healthcare. (Rotherham, South Yorkshire)

Andrew Glazzard. Grade B1, Ministry of Defence. (London)

Brian Leslie Godbold. For services to Fashion Design. (London, NW8)

Dr Henry Irwin Gracey. Head, Countryside Management Branch, Department of Agriculture and Rural Development, Northern Ireland Executive. (Craigavon, Armagh)

John Spencer Graham. Managing director, ExtraCare Charitable Trust. For services to Older People. (Rugby, Warwickshire)

Ms Jennifer Gray. Professional Adviser, Children’s Safeguards Policy Unit, Child Protection Division, Department for Education and Skills. (Esher, Surrey)

David Russell Green. For services to Crofting and to Local Government in the Highlands and Islands. (Ullapool, Ross and Cromarty)

David Alan Gregory, QPM. Constable, Hampshire Constabulary. For services to the Police. (Southsea, Hampshire)

Mrs Jasminder Grewal. Headteacher, North Primary School, Southall, London. For services to Education. (Osterley, Middlesex)

Terence Martin Griffiths. For services to Snooker. (Llanelli, Carmarthenshire)

David John Spencer Hallmark. For services to the community in Worcester. (Worcester, Worcestershire)

Dr Helen Florence Hammond. Consultant Paediatrician, NHS Lothian. For services to Medicine. (Edinburgh)

Ms Davina James-Hanman. Director, Greater London Domestic Violence Project. For services to Families. (London, N8)

Euan Joseph George Harkness. Chair, Gilt Edged Market Makers Association. For services to the Financial Services Industry. (Woking, Surrey)

Alex Harper. Head, Basra Office, Iraq, Department for International Development. (Bellshill, Lanarkshire)

Dr Mary Harris. Director, National Grid’s Young Offender Programme. For services to Disadvantaged Young People. (East Horsley, Surrey)

Stanley Philip Harris. Formerly Chair of the Trustees, Community Links. For charitable services in East London. (London, N14)

Joseph Ephraim Casely-Hayford. Designer. For services to the Fashion Industry. (London, W1S)

Craig Heaney. Formerly director, Business Units, Forestry Commission. (Stirling, Stirling and Falkirk)

Christopher Heaume. Chief executive Officer, Central London Connexions. For services to Young People. (London, N16)

Ms Penelope Julia Hemming, DL. Regional director, Confederation of British Industry Yorkshire and the Humber. For services to Business. (York, North Yorkshire)

Lt Col Peter Alexander Henderson. Director, Field and Membership Services. For services to the Royal British Legion. (London, SW1V)

Dr Robin Stuart Henshaw, JP. Executive director, Groundwork Oldham and Rochdale. For services to the Environment. (Rochdale, Lancashire)

David John Hewer, TD, DL. Formerly assistant chief Investigation Officer, Maritime Branch, HM Revenue and Customs. (Orpington, Kent)

Mrs Frances Sylvia Heywood. Senior Research Fellow, Bristol University. For services to Housing Services for Disabled People. (Cheltenham, Gloucestershire)

Professor Leslie Hobson. Formerly Deputy vice-Chancellor, University of Glamorgan. For services to Higher Education. (Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset)

Professor Peter Henry Holmes. Pro-vice-Principal, University of Glasgow. For services to Veterinary Medicine and to Higher Education. (Helensburgh, Dunbartonshire)

Mrs Kathryn Elizabeth Hopkins. Chief executive, Voice UK. For services to People with Learning Disabilities. (Denby Village, Derbyshire)

Derek Russell Hunnisett, DL. For charitable services to the community in East Sussex. (Lewes, East Sussex)

Colin Kenneth Hurd, TD. Head, Strategic Technologies, Learning Technologies Unit, Department for Education and Skills. (Horsham, West Sussex)

Peter Hutchinson. For services to the Housing Industry. (Sandy, Bedfordshire)

Ms Sarah Catriona Jackson. Chief executive, Working Families. For services to Quality of Life Issues. (London, SW18)

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

OBE

Ms Patricia Catherine (Mrs Wanning) Jamieson. Director, Raw Sugar Supplies and EU Affairs, Tate and Lyle Sugars Europe. For services to Industry. (London, SW12)

Mrs Jane Ninot Jason. Founder, Dementia Relief Trust. For charitable services. (London, NW8)

Barry Charles Jenkins. Chair, Cinema Exhibitors’ Association Ltd. For services to the Film Industry. (Bexley, Kent)

Mrs Angela Jones, DL. Chair, Royal Liverpool Children’s Hospital NHS Trust. For services to Healthcare. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Peter Jones. Director, Development and External Affairs, Biffa. For services to the Environment. (Lutterworth, Leicestershire)

Dr Philip Antony Jones. President and chief Operating Officer, CE Electric UK. For services to the Electricity Industry. (Pontefract, West Yorkshire)

Professor Rita Jordan. Head, Autism Studies, University of Birmingham. For services to Special Needs Education. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Stanley George Sidney Judd. Vice-Chair, Railway Children Charity. For services to Children and Young People. (Towcester, Northamptonshire)

John Kay. Head, Finance Intelligence, HM Revenue and Customs. (Woking, Surrey)

Desmond Patrick Kelly. Director, National Care Forum. For services to Social Care. (Coventry, West Midlands)

Gerald Edward Kelly. Chief executive, North and West Housing Limited. For services to Social Housing in Northern Ireland. (Londonderry)

Tom Kelly. Formerly chief executive, Association of Scotland’s Colleges. For services to Further Education in Scotland. (Edinburgh)

Professor Martin John Kendall. Emeritus Professor of Clinical Pharmacology, University of Birmingham. For services to Healthcare. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Miss Jeanette Margaret Kennedy. Theatre Sister, Edinburgh Royal Infirmary. For services to Nursing. (Edinburgh)

Professor Daniel Yameen Prakash Khan. Chief executive and Principal, Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education. For services to Further Education. (York, North Yorkshire)

Professor Anthony John Killick. For services to Economic Development in Africa. (Battle, East Sussex)

Professor Rodney Michael Kimber. Director of Science and Engineering, Transport Research Foundation. For services to Road Transport. (Crowthorne, Berkshire)

Councillor Malcolm Christopher King. Manager, The Venture. For services to Young People in Caia Park, Wrexham. (Ruthin, Denbighshire)

Stewart Hayes Kinsman. Formerly chief executive, Hanover (Scotland) Housing Association Ltd. For services to Social Housing. (West Linton, Tweeddale)

Ian La Frenais. Film and Television Writer. For services to Drama. (USA)

Mrs Karen Olivia Latimer. Architectural Librarian. For services to Heritage in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Dr Alastair Lavery. Chair, Sustainable Development Education Liaison Group. For services to Education in Scotland and to Arachnology. (Carnbo, Perth and Kinross)

Anthony Lawton. Chief executive, Centrepoint. For services to Young People. (Leicester, Leicestershire)

Dr Paul Litchfield. Chief Medical Officer, BT Group plc. For services to Occupational Medicine. (Warwickshire)

Timothy David Llewellyn. Formerly director, The Henry Moore Foundation. For services to Art. (London, SW7)

Capt Robert Hugh Lowry, DL. Vice Lord-Lieutenant for County Tyrone. For services to the community in Northern Ireland. (Fivemiletown, Tyrone)

Professor James Michael Lynch. Programme Co-ordinator, Biological Resource Management, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. (Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex)

Dr James Alexander Culpin MacKeith. For services to the Criminal Justice System. (London, SE22)

David Leonard Mander. Director and Chair, Archives for London Ltd. For services to Local Government. (London, N22)

Ms Denise Marshall. Chief executive, Poppy Project. For services to Disadvantaged Women. (London, SW9)

Professor Nigel Mason. Professor of Physics, Open University. For services to Science. (Leighton Buzzard, Buckinghamshire)

Professor Peter John Matthews. For services to the Water Industry and to the Environment. (Fenstanton, Cambridgeshire)

Ms Eleanor Catherine McAllister. For services to Architecture. (Glasgow)

Patrick McCafferty. For services to the community in Central Scotland. (Grangemouth, Stirling and Falkirk)

Fergus William McCann. Formerly Principal, Good Shepherd Centre. For services to Residential Care and to Education in Bishopton, Renfrewshire. (Paisley, Renfrewshire)

Professor John McClure. Formerly Chair, British Red Cross Society. For services to Vulnerable People. (Didsbury, Greater Manchester)

Neil Stewart McCulloch. Chair, Crimestoppers Scotland. For services to the Criminal Justice System. (Gourock, Renfrewshire)

William Grant Manford McKinlay. Governor-in-Charge, HM Prison Barlinnie, Glasgow, Scottish Prison Service. (Strathaven, Lanarkshire)

Professor John Richard Browne McMinn. Principal, Stranmillis University College, Belfast. For services to Higher Education in Northern Ireland. (Bangor, Down)

Mrs Judith Mary Mellor. For charitable services in London and services to the Arts in Northampton. (London, SW14)

Mrs Fields Wicker-Miurin. For services to International Business. (Richmond-upon-Thames, Surrey)

Raymond Nigel Morgan. Chief executive, Woking Borough Council. For services to Local Government. (Woking, Surrey)

Geoffrey Charles Morris. Formerly Chair, Association of British Healthcare Industries. For services to the Medical Devices Industry. (Berkhampstead, Hertfordshire)

Dr Madeline Moulden. Formerly Senior manager, North West Area Office, Her Majesty’s Prison Service. (Mawdesley, Lancashire)

Mrs Joyce Helen Mudie. Headteacher, Pilrig Park School, Edinburgh. For services to Special Needs Education. (Edinburgh)

Adam Muggoch. Formerly Deputy Chair, Scotbeef Limited. For services to the Meat Industry. (Nr Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute)

Ms Carmen Esme Munroe. Actress and director. For services to Drama. (London, SW1V)

Robert David Munton. For services to Business. (London)

Patrick Joseph Michael Murphy. Executive, Invest NI Trade Division, Department of Enterprise, Trade and Investment, Northern Ireland Executive. (Dunmurry, Belfast)

Anthony John Newman. Head, European Unit, Foundation for the Built Environment Management, Building Research Establishment Trust. For services to the Construction Industry. (Harrow, Middlesex)

Ms Mee Ling Ng. For services to the Chinese community in the UK. (London, SE19)

Mrs Judith O’Kane. Headteacher, Melland High School, Manchester. For services to Special Needs Education. (Cheadle, Greater Manchester)

Capt Nigel John Palmer. Chair, Merchant Navy Training Board and Maritime Skills Alliance and Deputy Chair, Britannia Steam Ship Insurance Ltd. For services to the Shipping Industry. (Felixstowe, Suffolk)

Mrs Christina Louise Parry. Operations director, Managed Migration, Border and Immigration Agency, Home Office. (Beckenham, Kent)

Mrs Nancy Pearce. Co-Founder, Eating Disorders Association. For services to Mental Health. (Norwich, Norfolk)

Francis Jeffrey Perren. Head of Technical Services, South East Wales, Department for Enterprise, Innovation and Networks, National Assembly for Wales. (Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan)

Ms Heather Petch. Director, Housing Association’s Charitable Trust. For services to Social Justice. (London, SE24)

Miss Rosalind Anne Plowright. Opera Singer. For services to Music. (Salisbury, Wiltshire)

David Richard Porter. For services to the Power Generation Industry. (London, SW1Y)

Dr David Robert Prichard. Formerly Medical director, North West Wales NHS Trust. For services to Medicine. (Bangor, Gwynedd)

Professor Srinivasan Raghunathan. For services to Aerospace Engineering Research and to Education in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Ms Benita Refson. Founder and chief executive, ThePlace2Be. For services to Children and Families. (London, W8)

Mrs Kathleen Susan Reid. Formerly director of Education and Cultural Services, West Lothian Council. For services to Education. (Airdre, Lanarkshire)

Dennis Richards. Headteacher, St. Aidan’s Church of England School, Harrogate, North Yorkshire. For services to Education. (Harrogate, North Yorkshire)

John Anthony Edward Relf Richards, DL. For charitable services. (Macclesfield, Cheshire)

Ms Joan Angela Saddler. Chair, Waltham Forest Primary Care NHS Trust and Co-Chair, NHS Black and Minority Ethnic Leadership Forum. For services to the NHS and to Diversity. (London, E4)

Peter Sallis. Actor. For services to Drama. (London, W2)

Dr David Graham Salter. Deputy chief Medical Officer, Welsh Assembly Government. (Vale of Glamorgan)

Kenneth Robert Sawyers. Chief executive, Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council. For services to Local Government in Wales. (Swansea)

Mrs Helen Elizabeth Schroeder. Chair, North York Moors National Park Authority. For services to the community in North Yorkshire. (Bath, Somerset)

Mrs Sheila Margaret Scott. Chief executive, National Care Association. For services to Social Care. (Peterborough, Cambridgeshire)

Athelston McLeod Sealey. Managing director, Canefield Ltd., and UHURU Global Trading Ltd. For services to Business in the West Midlands. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Peter Francis Sheridan. For public service. (Belfast)

Geoffrey Arnold Shindler. President, Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners. For services to the Administration of Justice. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)

James Walter Thorburn Simpson. For services to Built Heritage in Scotland. (Edinburgh)

Dr Rajadurai Sithamparanadarajah, JP. HM Principal Inspector, Health and Safety Executive. Department for Work and Pensions. (Hightown, Merseyside)

Kingsley Ward Smith. For services to the community in the North East. (Bishop Auckland, Durham)

Professor Martin Ferguson Smith. Emeritus Professor of Classics, University of Durham. For services to Scholarship. (Foula, Shetland)

Andrew Thomas Sneden. Grade B2, Ministry of Defence. (Peterborough, Cambridgeshire)

Mrs Sara Jayne Stanes. Director, Academy of Culinary Arts. For services to the Hospitality Industry. (London, SW12)

Walter Steel. External Relations manager, Jobcentre Plus, Department for Work and Pensions. (Biggleswade, Bedfordshire)

Michael John Stephenson, MBE. Managing director, Helena Biosciences. For services to Business in the North East. (Ponteland, Newcastle upon Tyne)

Mrs Hilda Elizabeth Jane Stewart, MBE. For services to Rural Women. (Randalstown, Antrim)

James Stewart. Chief executive Officer, Partnerships UK plc. For public service. (London, SW1P)

Ms Julia Sturrock. For services to the Environment and to Sustainable Development in Scotland. (Dundee)

Dr Mark Sweeney. Managing director, FG Wilson (Engineering) Ltd. For services to Business and Commerce in Northern Ireland. (Randalstown, Antrim)

Ms Sylvia Syms. Actress. For services to Drama and to Charity. (London, W14)

Michael Eric Taylor. Chief executive, National Association for Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty. For services to the Environment. (Alcester, Warwickshire)

John Brown Taylorson. Formerly Corporate director, DebRA. For services to people with Epidermolysis Bullosa. (East Horsley, Surrey)

Dr Anita Thomas. Consultant Physician in General and Geriatric Medicine, Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust. For services to Medicine. (Saltash, Cornwall)

Anthony David Thomas. Director and chief executive, Field Studies Council. For services to Education. (Shrewsbury, Shropshire)

Professor Meurig Wynn Thomas. Author. For services to Literature in Wales. (Swansea)

Geoffrey Thompson. Formerly Chair, The Football Association. For services to Sport. (Chesterfield, Derbyshire)

Richard Keith Turner. Chief executive, Freight Transport Association. For services to Transport. (Horam, East Sussex)

Richard Vickers. Children’s Trust manager, East Riding of Yorkshire. For services to Children and Families. (Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire)

Dr Malcolm Wakerley. Technical Support and Research manager, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. (Epsom, Surrey)

Ms Janet Walford. Editor, Money Management. For services to Journalism and to the Financial Services Industry. (Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire)

Professor Diane Waller. Professor of Art Psychotherapy, Goldsmiths College and Life president, British Association of Art Therapists. For services to Healthcare. (Brighton, Sussex)

Mrs Dawn Ward. Principal, Forest of Dean College, Gloucestershire. For services to Further Education and Skills Training. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Ms Judith Margaret Watson. Domestic Violence Project manager, Crown Prosecution Service. (London, SE15)

Richard Webster. Chair, Governing Body, Gorseinon College of Further Education. For services to Education in Wales. (Swansea)

Jason Simon Wells. Grade B2, Ministry of Defence. (Hook, Hampshire)

Ms Helen West. Chief executive, Business Link York and North Yorkshire. For services to Business. (York, North Yorkshire)

Philip Mark Weston. Manager, Perdiswell Young People’s Leisure Club, Worcestershire. For services to Young People. (Worcester, Worcestershire)

Dr James Whiston. Formerly Member, Nuclear Safety Advisory Committee, Health and Safety Commission. For services to Science. (Richmond, North Yorkshire)

Ms Janet (Jan) White. Deputy to Deputy director and head of Profession for Government Social Researchers, Department for Communities and Local Government. (London, SW1E)

Dr John Paul Vincent Whittaker. Founder and Artistic director, Music and the Deaf. For services to Music. (Sowerby Bridge, West Yorkshire)

Mrs Isobell Wilsdon. For services to the British Red Cross Society. (Down)

Duncan Henry Wilson. Chief executive, Greenwich Foundation for the Old Royal Naval College. For services to Heritage. (London, SE10)

Mark Wilson. District manager, Cheshire and Warrington, Department for Work and Pensions. (Warrington, Cheshire)

Ms Melba Wilson. Formerly Chair, Wandsworth Primary Care Trust. For services to Healthcare. (London, SW17)

Dr Monica Anne Winstanley. Head, External Relations Unit, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council. For services to Science. (Cricklade, Wiltshire)

Mrs Jacqueline Wood. Chief executive, British Show Jumping Association. For services to Sport. (Warwick, Warwickshire)

Kim Wrighton. Director, Countermeasure Systems Business, Ultra Electronics. For services to the Defence Industry. (Watford, Hertfordshire)

Waseem Yaqub. Formerly UK manager, Islamic Relief. For charitable services. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

MBE

Alan Mungham-Addicott. Senior Executive Officer, New Asylum Model, Immigration and Nationality Directorate, Home Office. (Pevensey, East Sussex)

Mrs Vicki Adkins. For services to Breast Cancer Sufferers in Hertfordshire. (Cuffley, Hertfordshire)

Mrs Jacqueline Elizabeth Agnew. Manager, HomeAid West Lothian Furniture Reuse Recycling Centre. For services to Recycling in Scotland. (Bathgate, West Lothian)

Mrs Elizabeth Aiken. Chair, Parents and Professionals and Autism. For services to Autism in Northern Ireland. (Bangor, Down)

Jamil Akhtar, JP. Acting chief executive, Kirklees Racial Equality Council. For services to the community in Huddersfield. (Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Herbert Roy Allan. For charitable services to the Lingden Davies Cancer Relief Fund, Shropshire. (Shrewsbury, Shropshire)

John David Allen. For services to Young People in East Devon. (Exeter, Devon)

John Anthony Allport, QGM, BEM. For services to the community in Beccles, Suffolk. (Beccles, Suffolk)

Sanjay Anand. Restaurateur and Entrepreneur. For services to the Hospitality Industry. (Southall, Middlesex)

Martin Torr Anderson. For services to the Motor Neurone Disease Association. (Keyworth, Nottinghamshire)

Mrs Pamela Anderson. For charitable services in Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire. (Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire)

Maurice Charles Andrews. For services to the community in Willersey, Gloucestershire. (Broadway, Gloucestershire)

James Gerald Anketell. Deputy Principal, Roads Service, Department for Regional Development, Northern Ireland Executive. (Banbridge, Down)

Dr Robert Appleyard. Founder, Yorkshire County Cricket Club Charitable Youth Trust. For services to Sport. (Ilkley, West Yorkshire)

Robert James Ashby. Art Handler, Royal Academy of Arts. For services to Art. (Welling, Kent)

Michael Uzebu-Asije. Coach, Eastleigh Amateur Boxing Club. For services to Sport. (Eastleigh, Hampshire)

Peter Askham. Caretaker, Halfpenny Lane School, Pontefract, West Yorkshire. For services to Education. (Pontefract, West Yorkshire)

Mohammed Aslam. For services to Community Relations in Walsall, West Midlands. (Walsall, West Midlands)

Richard Tonge Backwell. For services to Dorset Expeditionary Society. (Sutton Poyntz, Dorset)

Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Bacon. For services to the community in Church Stretton, Shropshire. (Church Stretton, Shropshire)

Andrew Lancelot Bailey. Managing director, Enterprise Data Systems Ltd. For services to Business in the West Midlands. (Oldbury, West Midlands)

David Bailey. Curator and Founder, Autograph-Association of Black Photographers. For services to the Visual Arts. (London, SW17)

Professor Mark Edward Bailey. Director, Armagh Observatory, Northern Ireland. For services to Astronomy. (Dungannon, Tyrone)

Peter Bailey. Curator, Newhaven Local and Maritime Museum. For services to Museums in East Sussex. (Newhaven, East Sussex)

Dr Raymond Roy Bain. Formerly General Medical Practitioner, Langley Health Centre, Berkshire. For services to Healthcare. (Tatworth, Somerset)

George Morris Baker. For services to West Lavington Youth Club, Wiltshire. (Devizes, Wiltshire)

Thomas Balanowski. Physics Teacher, Linlithgow Acadamy. For services to Education in West Lothian. (South Queensferry, West Lothian)

Dr Marcia Balisciano. Founding director, Benjamin Franklin House. For services to Conservation. (London, W9)

Philip James Barfield. Radio Broadcaster, Bradford Hospitals. For services to the Welfare of Patients. (Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Charles Barnes. Grade C1, Ministry of Defence. (London)

Richard Barnes. Head of Upper School, Lady Manners School, Bakewell, Derbyshire. For services to Education and to Music. (Bakewell, Derbyshire)

Ms Linda Hazel Barnett. For services to Youth Justice in Somerset. (Bridgwater, Somerset)

Ralph Graham Baxter. Executive Officer, The Pension Service, Department for Work and Pensions. (Northampton, Northamptonshire)

Dr Wendy Patricia Baxter. Formerly Medical director and Palliative Care consultant, ACCORD Hospice, Paisley. For services to Medicine in the West of Scotland. (Newlands, Glasgow)

Ms Priscilla Baynes. Creative director, Community Arts Northwest. For services to the Arts. (Rochdale, Lancashire)

Ms Anne Beales. Director, Service User Involvement, Together. For services to Healthcare. (Hove, East Sussex)

John Gerard Beattie. For services to Entertainment and to Charity in Scotland. (Glasgow)

Mrs Patricia Millicent Beech. Library and Information Services director, National Library for the Blind. For services to Visually Impaired People. (Stockport, Greater Manchester)

Alan Crawford Bell. For charitable services in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Edward Gilbert Bell. Assistant Senior Education Officer, North Eastern Education and Library Board. For services to Young People in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

James Bell, JP. For services to the community in Brent, Middlesex. (Radlett, Hertfordshire)

Mrs Norma Jessica Bell. Chair, Lisburn Action Cancer Group. For charitable services in Northern Ireland. (Lisburn, Antrim)

Mrs Elspeth Jean Benbow. For services to the community in Neston, Cheshire. (Neston, Cheshire)

Mrs Marjorie Bennett. For services to Women’s Bowls. (Richmond, Surrey)

Richard Dudley John Bennett. For charitable services in Mawgan Porth, Cornwall. (Mawgan Porth, Cornwall)

Roger Bennett. Formerly director-General, Entertainment Leisure Software Publishers’ Association. For services to the Computer Industry. (Worcester, Worcestershire)

Mrs Mary Benson. For services to the community in Livingston, West Lothian. (Livingston, West Lothian)

Miss Johanna Beumer. For services to the Welfare of Greyhounds. (London, N10)

Ms Anne Bill. Director, Forum for Action Against Substance Abuse. For services to the community in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Miss Vanessa Billing. Formerly Detective Constable, Devon and Cornwall Constabulary. For services to the Police. (Barnstaple, Devon)

Mrs Margaret Heather Black. Councillor, Armagh City Council. For services to Local Government in Northern Ireland. (Craigavon, Armagh)

Mrs Shelagh Blackham. For services to the community in South East London. (London, SE25)

Mrs Dorothy Blair. For services to the community in Kinlochleven, Argyll. (Kinlochleven, Argyll and Bute)

John Blair, JP. For services to the community in Kinlochleven, Argyll. (Kinlochleven, Argyll and Bute)

Martin Blissett. Director and Chair, Afro Caribbean Millennium Centre. For services to the community in Birmingham. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Mrs Annette Bodsworth. For services to Deafblind People in Essex. (Braintree, Essex)

William Frederick Bond. Founder, Battle of Britain Historical Society. For services to Heritage. (Melton Constable, Norfolk)

Malcolm Alfred Booth. For services to the community in Shrewsbury, Shropshire. (Shrewsbury, Shropshire)

Mrs Patricia Lesley Booth. For services to People with Learning Disabilities in the East Midlands. (Newark, Nottinghamshire)

Mrs Margaret Borley. Coach, Tonbridge Bobcats Youth Baseball Team. For services to Sport. (Tonbridge, Kent)

Graham Bow. For services to the Fire and Rescue Service. (Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands)

Mrs Eleanor Bowman. For charitable services in Scotland. (Anstruther, Fife)

Ms Sonia Boyce. Artist. For services to Art. (London, SW17)

Andrew Boyd. Deputy chief Clerk, Laganside Courts, Northern Ireland Court Service. (Ballymena, Antrim)

Alan Frank Bradbury. Chief executive Officer, Droylsden Youth Centre, Manchester. For services to Young People. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)

John Braden. Milkman. For services to the community in Raynes Park, South West London. (Carshalton, Surrey)

The Reverend Canon Beaumont Lauder Brandie. For services to the Sea Cadet Corps. (Brighton, East Sussex)

Alan Denis Brandon. Director of Corporate Planning and Support, West Midlands Fire and Rescue Service. For services to Local Government. (Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands)

John Mark Breeds. For services to Conservation in Devon. (Braunton, Devon)

Ronald William Bridge, AFC. For services to the Association of British Civilian Internees Far East Region. (Crowborough, East Sussex)

Mrs Kay Garden Briggs. For services to the Neighbourhood Support Fund and to Young People. (Aboyne, Aberdeenshire)

Mrs Janet Jennifer Brooks. For charitable services to Breast Cancer. (Douglas, Isle of Man)

Ms Linda Brooks, JP. Senior Executive Officer, Engagement and Empowerment of Young People Team, Supporting Children and Young People Group, Department for Education and Skills. (Bakewell, Derbyshire)

Alexander Orr Brown. For services to the Scottish Dairy Industry. (Airdrie, Lanarkshire)

Mrs Beatrice Margaret Brown. For services to the community in Newcastle upon Tyne. (Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear)

Derek Brown. For services to Young People in the North East. (Morpeth, Northumberland)

The Reverend Canon Kathleen Brown. Rector, St. Paul and St. Barnabas Church of Ireland, Belfast. For services to the community in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Mrs Olive Brown. For services to Local Government in the Wear Valley, County Durham. (Crook, Durham)

Mrs Rita Brown. Supervising Usher, Bow County Court, Her Majesty’s Courts Service, Ministry of Justice. (Hornchurch, Essex)

Mrs Kim Margaret Buckland. Co-Founder, Liz Earle Naturally Active Skincare. For services to the Beauty Industry. (Gurnard, Isle of Wight)

Mrs Margaret Lumley Bullen. Chair, Hunstanton and West Norfolk Guild, Royal National Lifeboat Institution. For charitable services. (Old Hunstanton, Norfolk)

Mrs Beryl Annie Bunce. For services to Young People and to the community in Eltham, South East London. (London, SE9)

Mrs Aisling Burnand. Chief executive, BioIndustry Association. For services to Science. (London)

Mrs Margaret Burt. Chair, Scottish Safeguarders’ Association. For services to the Children’s Hearing System in Scotland. (Stirling, Stirling and Falkirk)

Miss Denise Caffari. Yachtswoman. For services to Sailing. (Southampton, Hampshire)

Robert Calcutt. Executive Officer, Security Unit, Home Office. (London, N20)

Mrs Lynda Campbell. Youth Justice Worker, Leeds City Council. For services to Local Government. (Birstall, West Yorkshire)

Mrs Rebecca Audrey Campbell. For services to theSt. John Ambulance Brigade. (Londonderry)

Ronald Murdoch Campbell. For services to Conservation and to the community in the Isle of Mull. (Isle of Mull, Argyll and Bute)

John Carpenter. For services to Disabled People in Berkshire, Cornwall, and nationally. (Falmouth, Cornwall)

Raymond Carroll. For services to Young People in Northern Ireland through The Duke of Edinburgh Award. (Belfast)

Mrs Beverley Carter. Personal assistant, director’s Office, Improvement Group, Lifelong Learning and Skills Directorate, Department for Education and Skills. (Dronfield, Derbyshire)

Ian Winston Charles. Co-Founder, Leeds West Indian Carnival. For services to the community in Leeds. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Mrs Kathleen Frances Cheetham. District Auxilary Nurse, Community Health, Alastair Ross Health Centre, Bolton, Greater Manchester. For services to Healthcare. (Bolton, Greater Manchester)

Biagio Donato Chiummo. Chair, Duffryn Community Link. For services to the community in Newport, South Wales. (Newport, Gwent)

Miss Carolyn Ingrid Christophersen. For services to Skiing. (Nr Lewes, East Sussex)

Mrs Marjorie Mary Clarke. For services to the community in Old Alresford, Hampshire. (Old Alresford, Hampshire)

Stanfield Clarke. Formerly Ward manager, Glanrhyd Hospital, Bridgend. For services to Mental Health. (Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan)

Hugh Pilcher-Clayton. For services to the Administration of Science. (Calne, Wiltshire)

Harry Clements. For services to the community in West Yorkshire. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Joseph Cohen. For services to the Maccabi Youth Sports Trust, Prestwich, Manchester. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)

Mrs Brenda Colbeck. For services to the community in Batley, West Yorkshire. (Batley, West Yorkshire)

Bernard George Coldicott. For services to Arthritis Care, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire. (Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire)

Mrs Anne Susan Coleman. For services to the Coal Industry. (Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire)

Ray Collett. For services to the community in Bolton, Greater Manchester. (Bolton, Greater Manchester)

Mrs Angela Theresa Adele Connell. Assistant private secretary, HM Revenue and Customs. (London, E4)

Mrs Helena Maria Connelly. Clinical Nurse Specialist in Smoking Cessation. For services to Healthcare in Scotland. (Livingston, West Lothian)

James Cook. For services to Youth Justice in Hackney, London. (London, NW6)

Robert Lloyd Coombes. For services to Older People in Islington, North London. (London, N7)

Edward Joseph Cooper. For services to the community in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Miss Theresa Maria Gordon Cooper. Administrative Officer, Disability and Carers Directorate, Department for Work and Pensions. (London, N1)

Ernest Corbett. Chair, Sandy Row Community Forum. For services to the community in South Belfast. (Belfast)

Paul Corbett. For Public Service. (Belfast)

Mrs Susan Marie Cornell, DL. For services to Disabled People in Essex. (Little Baddow, Essex)

Joseph Ferdinand Corre. Co-Founder, Agent Provocateur. For services to the Fashion Industry. (London, W1G)

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

MBE

Miss Jennifer Julia Cottrell. Clinical Nurse Specialist for Cystic Fibrosis, Liverpool. For services to Healthcare. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Ms Jane Couch. Boxer. For services to Sport. (Bristol)

Mrs Alison Jane Theresa Cox. Founder and chief executive, Cardiac Risk in the Young. For services to Healthcare. (Epsom Downs, Surrey)

Kenneth Cox. Chair, Shuttleworth Veterans Aeroplane Society. For services to Aviation. (Lower Stonden, Bedfordshire)

Mrs Susan Cox. Senior Lecturer, Dunstable College, Bedfordshire. For services to Further Education. (Bedford, Bedfordshire)

James Coyle. Environmental Policy and Research manager, Glasgow City Council. For services to Local Government. (Glasgow)

Mrs Ellen Mary Crane. For services to the community in Lakenheath, Suffolk. (Lakenheath, Suffolk)

Ms Judy Sarah Jarman Craymer. Founder and chief executive Officer, Littlestar Services Ltd. For services to the Music Industry. (London, W1D)

Bernard Stanley Crimp. Water Supply Works Superintendent, Sutton and East Surrey Water. For services to the Water Industry. (Redhill, Surrey)

Rosamond Mary Lady Cullen Of Whitekirk. Formerly Chair, Visiting Committee, HM Young Offenders’ Institute Polmont. For services to the Criminal Justice System in Scotland. (Edinburgh)

Mrs Grace Eileen Cupitt. President, History and Preservation Society. For services to Heritage in Calverton, Nottinghamshire. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)

Dr James Curran. For services to the Environment and to Sustainable Development in Scotland. (Uddingston, Lanarkshire)

Peter Curtis. Formerly Porter and Site Cleaner, Hull Royal Infirmary, Hull and East Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust. For services to the NHS. (Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire)

Mrs Zulekha Dala, JP. For services to the community in Lancashire. (Preston, Lancashire)

Ms Santosh Dass. Team Leader, Better Regulation, Department of Health. (Hounslow, Middlesex)

Mrs Ann Averil Davies. For services to the League of Friends Movement in Wales. (Holywell, Flintshire)

Raymond Joseph Davies. For services to Mountain Rescue in Derbyshire. (Glossop, Derbyshire)

Colin Davis. Senior manager, Customs Relief and Warehousing, HM Revenue and Customs. (Southend-on-Sea, Essex)

William John Deacon. For charitable services in Cumbria. (Windermere, Cumbria)

Mrs Mrudula Desai. Administrative Officer, Disability and Carers Service, Department for Work and Pensions. (Wembley, Middlesex)

Vinod Desai. Chief executive, South Asian Arts. For services to the Arts. (Southampton, Hampshire)

Mrs Sylvia Janet Dey. For services to the Worcester and National Talking Newspapers. (Worcester, Worcestershire)

Beattie Doak. Chair, Royal Ulster Constabulary George Cross Parents’ Association. For services to the Police. (Coleraine, Londonderry)

John Doneo. Foster Carer, London Borough of Camden. For services to Children and Families. (Borehamwood, Hertfordshire)

Mrs Moira Doneo. Foster Carer, London Borough of Camden. For services to Children and Families. (Borehamwood, Hertfordshire)

Alan Martin Donkin. County director, Lancashire Association of Clubs for Young People. For services to Young People. (Lancaster, Lancashire)

Leo Michael Donnelly. For services to the community in Macclesfield, Cheshire. (Macclesfield, Cheshire)

Mrs Bernadette Downey. Cardiac Nurse Specialist, Mater Hospital, Belfast. For services to Healthcare in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Ms Carol Downie. Chief executive, Youth Scotland. For services to Young People. (Edinburgh)

Dr John Frederick Dracass. General Medical Practitioner, Totton, Hampshire. For services to Healthcare. (Totton, Hampshire)

Mrs Norma Beryl Drew, DL. For charitable services in Wales. (Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire)

Mrs Pauline Irene Drew. Chair, AKTER (Action for King’s Theatre Restoration), Southsea, Hampshire. For services to Drama. (Southsea, Hampshire)

Professor Francis Ashley Duck. Formerly Lead, Medical Imaging Physics, Royal United Hospital, Bath. For services to Healthcare. (Bath, Somerset)

Mrs Bernadette Ann Duncan. Head of Security, City University, London. For services to Higher Education. (London, EC1V)

Mrs Penelope Freda Dunderdale. For services to Young People in Lincolnshire. (Gainsborough, Lincolnshire)

Mrs Anita Durban. Office Services manager, Highways Agency, Department for Transport. (Bedford, Bedfordshire)

Mrs Joan Margaret Dutton. For services to the community in Balcombe, West Sussex. (Balcombe, West Sussex)

John Dye. For services to the community in Lochaber, Argyll. (Acharacle, Argyll and Bute)

Stephen John Earl. Conservation Officer, Great Yarmouth Borough Council. For services to Heritage and to Local Government. (Norwich, Norfolk)

Mrs Fiona Mary Earle. For services to Street Children in Kabul, Afghanistan. (Hailey, Hertfordshire)

Dr John Vavasour Earle. For services to Street Children in Kabul, Afghanistan. (Hailey, Hertfordshire)

Ms Susan Elizabeth (Liz) Earle. Co-Founder, Liz Earle Naturally Active Skincare. For services to the Beauty Industry. (Portsmouth, Hampshire)

Dr Cathleen Mary Elliott. For services to Save the Children, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

John Elliott. Grade C1, Ministry of Defence. (London)

Mrs Tina Doris Ellis. District manager, Jobcentre Plus, Department for Work and Pensions. (Lowestoft, Suffolk)

Mrs Susan Caroline Elson. Clerk, Solicitor’s Disciplinary Tribunal. For services to the Administration of Justice. (West Sussex)

Ronald Graham John Emett. For services to the community in Beaminster, Dorset. (Broadwindsor, Dorset)

Robert James Epton, DL. For services to the Environment. (Lincoln, Lincolnshire)

Mrs Edna Evans. Chair, Diabetes UK Voluntary Group, Birmingham Branch. For charitable services. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Morgan Evans. Auctioneer. For services to Farming in North Wales. (Anglesey, Gwynedd)

William Elwyn Evans. Chair, Aber Valley YMCA. For services to the community in Caerphilly, South Wales. (Caerphilly, Mid Glamorgan)

Gordon David Eve. For services to the community in Essex. (Maldon, Essex)

Alan Victor Fairchild. External Affairs Officer, Society of Local Council Clerks. For services to Local Government. (Norwich, Norfolk)

Mrs Deborah Anne Faulkner. Human Resources manager, Fire Service College, Department for Communities and Local Government. (Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire)

Mrs Janette Christine Fellows, JP. For services to the community in Wordsley, Sedgley and Wolverhampton. (Wolverhampton, West Midlands)

Alan Fennell. Coach, Glossop Amateur Swimming Club. For services to Sport. (Glossop, Derbyshire)

Terence David Fiddes. Manager, Market Intelligence Unit, Valuation Office Agency, HM Revenue and Customs. (Alnwick, Northumberland)

Raymond John Finlay. Warden, Gortatole Outdoor Education Centre. For services to Young People in Northern Ireland. (Enniskellen, Fermanagh)

Ms Ylana First. For services to the community in Tynemouth and to the Arts in North Tyneside. (Tynemouth, Tyne and Wear)

Francis John Firth. Inspector, Merseyside Police. For services to the Police. (St Helens, Merseyside)

Dr Brian Henry Fisher. General Medical Practitioner, Wells Park Practice, Sydenham, London. For services to Healthcare. (London, SE14)

Mrs Eleanor Doreen Fisher. For services to the community in Birmingham, West Midlands. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Leonard Geoffrey Fisher. Chair, Greets Green New Deal for Communities Partnership. For services to the community in Sandwell. (Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands)

David John Fitton. For services to Local Government and to the community in East Sussex. (Newhaven, East Sussex)

John Flitcroft. Chair of Governors, St. Joseph’s Roman Catholic Primary School, Thurrock, Essex. For services to Education. (Corringham, Essex)

Ms Alexandra Samantha Fontaine. Founder, Yellow Heart Trust Charity. For services to Disadvantaged Women. (London, SW1V)

Peter Charles Fordham. For services to Conservation in Suffolk. (Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk)

William Forsyth. For services to Highland Dancing. (Dunblane, Perth and Kinross)

Gordon Walter Fortescue. For services to the community in Ashford, Kent. (Ashford, Kent)

Ms Margaret Foy. For services to the Trade Union Movement. FRAME, Duncan, Janitor, Larbert Village Primary School, Falkirk. For services to Education. (London, E4)

Dr Ian Rae Fraser, TD. For services to the Armed Forces. (Wadhurst, East Sussex)

Ms Jillian Mary Gamlin. Physiotherapist, Physio Direct Service, Cambridgeshire Primary Care Trust. For services to Healthcare. (Burwell, Cambridgeshire)

Moir Garrett. For services to the community in Milngavie, Glasgow. (Milngavie, Dunbartonshire)

Ms Remi Toyin George. Disability and Assessor manager, Civil Service Selection Board, Cabinet Office. (London, SW19)

Thomas Gibson. Formerly Senior Officer, Labour Provider Team, Central Region, HM Revenue and Customs. (Wombourne, Staffordshire)

David John Gillert. For services to the Sea Cadet Corps in Worksop, Nottinghamshire. (Worksop, Nottinghamshire)

Paul Gilmour. For services to the community in Dearham, Cumbria. (Maryport, Cumbria)

Tommy Gilmour. For services to Boxing and to the community in Scotland. (Newton Mearns, Glasgow)

Richard Allynne Stanford Gimson, MC, TD, JP. For services to People with Disabilities and to the community in Sizewell, Suffolk. (Leiston, Suffolk)

Mrs Susan Beatrice Glass. Trustee, Groundwork West London. For services to the community in West London. (London, W14)

Patrick Everard Goldsworthy. Project manager, Voluntary Initiative for Pesticides Programme. For services to the Environment. (Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire)

Thomas Goodlet. Stone Technician, Historic Scotland, Scottish Executive. (Musselburgh, East Lothian)

Ravindra Pragji Govindia. For services to the community in Wandsworth, London. (London, SW18)

Neal Graham. For public service. (Belfast)

Mrs Anne Grange. For services to the Independent Monitoring Board, HM Prison Leeds and to the community in West Yorkshire. (Wakefield, West Yorkshire)

Brian Maurice Greatrex. For services to Music and to the Arts in Chelmsford, Essex. (Chelmsford, Essex)

Mrs Marilyn Jane Green. For charitable services in West Sussex. (Haywards Heath, West Sussex)

David Philip Griffiths. Detective Inspector, Gloucestershire Constabulary. For services to the Police. (Gloucester, Gloucestershire)

Mrs Elaine Griffiths. For services to Heritage in Gorton, Manchester. (Knutsford, Cheshire)

John Gulliver. Head Keeper, Forestry Commission. (Southampton, Hampshire)

Mrs Millicent Cecily Hacking. For services to The Guide Dogs for the Blind Association in South Yorkshire. (Barnsley, South Yorkshire)

David Thomas Hadjicostas. President, The Fostering Network and Foster Carer, Southend-on-Sea, Essex. For services to Children and Families. (Shoeburyness, Essex)

Peter Robert David Haler. Chief executive, Leasehold Advisory Service. For services to Leaseholders in England and Wales. (Ilford, Essex)

Mrs Barbara Hall. Crossword Puzzles Editor, Sunday Times. For services to the Newspaper Industry. (London, SE5)

Stanley Hall. For services to the Railway Industry. (Skipton, North Yorkshire)

Dr William Hall. Formerly General Medical Practitioner, Boldon, South Tyneside. For services to Healthcare. (South Tyneside, Tyne and Wear)

Mrs Julia Caroline Hands. Chief executive and Chair, Hand Picked Hotels. For services to the Hospitality Industry. (Sevenoaks, Kent)

Raymond Carl Hansen. Chair, Tendring Community Transport. For services to the community in Essex. (Jaywick, Essex)

Mitsusuke Harada. For services to Karate. (Cwmbran, Torfaen)

Mrs Jean Harborne. Operations manager, Jobcentre Plus, Department for Work and Pensions. (Halesowen, West Midlands)

Ms Katherine Edith Hardman. For services to School Sport. (Bolton, Greater Manchester)

Eric Anthony Hardwick. For services to the Hastings Half Marathon. (St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex)

Edmund Charles Michael Harper. For services to the Livestock Transport Industry. (Bruton, Somerset)

Thomas Harper. Best Practice manager, Pearce Group Ltd. For services to Health and Safety in the Construction Industry. (Bath, Somerset)

Mrs Jeanette Harriman. For services to Adult Learning in Brixham, Devon. (Brixham, Devon)

Clifford Raymond Harris, BEM. Management Accountant, Serjeant-at-Arms Department, House of Commons. (Cheam, Surrey)

Mrs Margaret Ellen Harrison. For services to Oxfam. (Halifax, West Yorkshire)

John Christopher Harvey. Mine manager, Combe Down Stone Mines. For services to the Mining Industry. (Ross on Wye, Herefordshire)

Mrs Joan Haston. Deputy Headteacher, Visual Impaired Unit, Uddingston Grammar School. For services to Education in South Lanarkshire. (Carluke, Lanarkshire)

David Roberts Hattersley. For services to the Construction Industry and to Charity. (Woodford Green, Essex)

Mrs Jean Mary Hawes. For services to Hockey. (High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire)

Samuel George Henderson. For services to Youth Football in Northern Ireland. (Omagh, Tyrone)

James David Hendry. For services to Cycling. (Kettering, Northamptonshire)

Peter Edward Hewitt. For services to the community in March, Cambridgeshire. (March, Cambridgeshire)

Mrs Gillian Heywood. For services to the community in Brockley, South East London. (London, SE4)

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

MBE

Dr Michael Heyworth. Director, Council for British Archaeology. For services to Heritage. (York, North Yorkshire)

Dr Christine Ann Hill. Head, Healthcare Governance, East Lancashire Primary Care Trust. For services to the NHS. (Tarleton, Lancashire)

William Hill. Executive director Policy, Office of Government Commerce, HM Treasury. (Norwich, Norfolk)

James Hillage. Director of Research, Institute for Employment Studies. For services to Skills Training. (Newick, East Sussex)

Neville Hinks. For services to Local Government and to the community in Woking, Surrey. (Woking, Surrey)

Philip Gerald Hockey. Lifeboat Press Officer, Royal National Lifeboat Institution. For services to the community in Merseyside. (Wallasey, Merseyside)

Dennis Holdbrook. Chair, Houston Primary School Board. For services to Education in Renfrewshire. (Houston, Renfrewshire)

Mrs Anne Henry Duncan Holder. Foster Carer, East Sussex. For services to Children and Families. (Rotherfield, East Sussex)

Denis John Holder. Foster Carer, East Sussex. For services to Children and Families. (Rotherfield, East Sussex)

Douglas Edward Holliday. Licensing manager, Kirklees Metropolitan Council. For services to Transport. (Mirfield, West Yorkshire)

Norman William Keith Holloway. Chair, Poole Cancer Treatment Trust. For charitable services in Dorset. (Bournemouth, Dorset)

Mrs Margaret Horrell, DL. For services to the community in South East Cornwall. (Liskeard, Cornwall)

Dr Anthony John Howard. Formerly director for the Infection and Communicable Disease Service, National Public Health Service Wales. For services to Healthcare. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

Mrs Leonora Howe. For services to the community in Leslie, Fife. (Glenrothes, Fife)

Ms Jan Howell. For services to the Young Witness Service in Greater Manchester. (Sale, Greater Manchester)

Kevin Shaun Howley. Formerly Teacher, Oakbank School, Keighley, West Yorkshire. For services to Education. (Keighley, West Yorkshire)

Dr Robert John Huggins. Formerly Science manager, Environment Agency. For services to the Environment. (Corfe Mullen, Dorset)

John Denys Gwynne-Hughes. Clerk, Aberaeron Town Council. For services to the community in Aberaeron, Ceredigion. (Aberaeron, Ceredigion)

Raymond William Hulbert. For services to the community in Bristol. (Horfield, Bristol)

Dr David Thomas Hume. For services to the community in Ballycarry and Larne, Northern Ireland. (Larne, Antrim)

Andrew Brian Humphries. For services to Agriculture and to the Rural Economy in Cumbria. (Carlisle, Cumbria)

Mrs Jean Hunt. For services to People with AIDS/HIV in London. (London, SW6)

Mrs Christine Elizabeth Hunter. Head of Services, Occupational Health, Westminster Primary Care Trust. For services to the Healthcare of NHS and public service employees. (Uxbridge, Middlesex)

Mrs Gillian Impey. Co-Founder, Westmoreland Heart and Soul Cardiac Support Society. For services to Healthcare in Cumbria. (Kendall, Cumbria)

Mrs Gillian Irvine. Chair, Wansbeck Music Festival. For services to Music in the North East. (Morpeth, Northumberland)

Frederic William Jaeger. Policy Adviser, Civil Service Commissioners, Cabinet Office. (Ashford, Kent)

Mrs Gillian James. Assistant Librarian, Aldersbrook Library. For services to Local Government in East London. (London, E12)

Raymond Jarvis. For services to People with Learning Difficulties. (Coedpoeth, Wrexham)

Peter White Jenkins. For services to the community in Brecon, Powys. (Brecon, Powys)

Mrs Janet Jerome. Formerly Clinical Lead, Prison Health Information, Scottish Prison Service, Scottish Executive. (NewPentland, Edinburgh)

Mrs Maureen Dawne Jerram. For services to the community in Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire. (Kettering, Northamptonshire)

Mrs Mary Bernice Johnson. Higher Executive Officer, The Pension Service, Department for Work and Pensions. (Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear)

Nicholas David Johnson. County Archaeologist. For services to Local Government in Cornwall. (Truro, Cornwall)

Stephen Graham Johnson. Prison Officer, HM Prison Hull, HM Prison Service. (Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire)

David Johnston. Principal Teacher, Modern Studies and Religious and Moral Education, Greenfaulds High School, Cumbernauld. For services to Education in Lanarkshire. (Cumbernauld, Lanarkshire)

Dr Mark Andrew Johnston. Research Fellow in Arboriculture and Urban Forestry, Myerscough College, Preston, Lancashire. For services to the Forestry Industry. (Belfast)

Mrs Gwendoline Dora Jones. For services to Elderly People and to the community in Rhayader, Powys. (Rhayader, Powys)

Ivan Leslie Jones. For services to Charity and to Sport in Minehead, Somerset. (Minehead, Somerset)

Mrs Jean Stanley Jones. For services to Choral Music in Wales. (Flintshire)

Professor Peter Albert Jones. For services to the Hospitality Industry. (Bournemouth, Dorset)

Richard Robert Somme Jones. For services to the Burma Star Association in Shropshire. (Shrewsbury, Shropshire)

Mrs June Mary Elizabeth Joyce, JP. For services to Local Government and to the community in Gateshead, Tyne and Wear. (Dunston, Tyne and Wear)

Miss June Violet Jukes. For services to Conservation in Cannock Chase, Staffordshire. (Cannock, Staffordshire)

Mrs Ruth Hope Kamen. Formerly director, and Sir Banister Fletcher Librarian, British Architectural Library, Royal Institute of British Architects. For services to Architecture. (London, W1U)

Mrs Teresa Claire Kearney. Lead Nurse, Acorns Primary Medical Service; Chair, South West Essex PCT Professional Executive Committee, Thurrock Primary Care Trust. For services to Healthcare. (Rayleigh, Essex)

Mrs Emily Kells. For services to Marie Curie Cancer Care in County Tyrone, Northern Ireland. (Fivemiletown, Tyrone)

Peter Gerard Kelly. For services to the Environment Agency and to the community in Hampshire. (Eastleigh, Hampshire)

William Ronald Kemp. For services to Civil Engineering and to Music in Derbyshire. (Chesterfield, Derbyshire)

Adrian Eugene Kerr. Chief executive, Local Government Staff Commission. For services to Local Government in Northern Ireland. (Bangor, Down)

Norman Armstrong-Kersh. For charitable services in Greater Manchester. (Birch Middleton, Greater Manchester)

Peter Vaughan Kite. For services to The Duke of Edinburgh’s Award in Spalding, Lincolnshire. (Spalding, Lincolnshire)

Mrs Pauline Mary Knight. School Crossing Warden, Thrapston, Northamptonshire. For services to Education. (Thrapston, Northamptonshire)

Ms Anne Laing. For services to the Voluntary Sector in the East of England. (Twyford, Berkshire)

Mrs Susan Larkin. Manager, Redundancy Office, Birmingham, Department of Trade and Industry. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Christopher James Laurence, QVRM, TD. For services to Animal Welfare. (Chippenham, Wiltshire)

Ronald John Lawrence. Chair, Shepherd’s Bush Housing Association. For services to Social Housing in London. (London, SW6)

Mrs Judith Adeline Le Tissier. For services to the community in Guernsey. (Guernsey, Channel Islands)

Mrs Pamela Violet Elizabeth Ledingham. For services to the Women’s Royal Voluntary Service in Hythe, Hampshire. (Hythe, Hampshire)

Sqn Ldr John William Lee. Royal Air Force (Retd.). For services to the RAF Association. (St Neots, Cambridgeshire)

Martin Philip Wilton Lee. For services to the community in Sheffield, South Yorkshire. (Godalming, Surrey)

Mrs Teresa Kathleen Lee. Formerly Playgroup manager, Sharnford Pre-School Playgroup, Sharnford, Leicestershire. For services to Early Years Education. (Stoney Stanton, Leicestershire)

Mrs Valleria Frances Lee. School Crossing Warden, Beccles, Suffolk. For services to Education. (Beccles, Suffolk)

Christopher Alan Leech. Youth and Community Liaison manager, Northern Rail. For services to Transport. (Sutton-in-Craven, West Yorkshire)

Jim Leishman. Manager, Dunfermline Football Club. For services to Sport. (Dunfermline, Fife)

Mrs Janet Leonard. Senior Executive Officer, Child Support Agency, Department for Work and Pensions. (Morpeth, Northumberland)

Eurof Lewis, JP. For services to the Administration of Justice in Bristol. (Bristol)

Maj Nigel John Lewis. For services to the Conservation of Birds of Prey in Wiltshire. (Warminster, Wiltshire)

Victor Jo Lewis. For services to Music and to Charity. (London, N20)

George Frederick Loble, JP. For services to the Women’s Cancer Detection Society, Gateshead and to the community in Newcastle upon Tyne. (Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear)

Gerald Long. For services to the Manufacturing Industry in Wales. (Cowbridge, The Vale of Glamorgan)

Mrs Mary Lovell. For services to the community in Richmond, North Yorkshire. (Richmond, North Yorkshire)

Dr Hugh David Loxdale. For services to Entomology. (Germany)

James Ludlam, JP. Chair, West Ham and Plaistow New Deal for Communities Partnership Board. For services to the community in Newham, London. (London, E16)

Mrs Roisin Lynch. General manager, Black Box Network Services Northern Ireland. For services to Business. (Muckamore, Antrim)

Trevor Michael Lyttleton. For services to Contact the Elderly charity. (London, W1H)

Mrs Vera Ethel MacAulay. For services to the community in Slimbridge, Gloucestershire. (Slimbridge, Gloucestershire)

Alan MacDonald. Formerly Senior Executive Officer, Child Support Agency, Department for Work and Pensions. (Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex)

Mrs Evelyn MacDonald. For services to Nursing and to the community in Argyll. (Campbelltown, Argyll and Bute)

Ms Rhona MacDonald. Chief executive, Bath and North Somerset Primary Care Trust. For services to the NHS. (Gloucestershire)

Kenneth John MacLennan. For services to the community in Breasclete and Callanish, Isle of Lewis. (Isle of Lewis, Western Isles)

Mrs Patricia Jean Maddox. Formerly chief Officer, Age Concern, Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin. For services to Older People in the West Midlands. (Baschurch, Shropshire)

Miss Yvonne Maguire. Senior Youth Worker, Patrician Youth Centre, Downpatrick. For services to Young People in Northern Ireland. (Downpatrick, Down)

John Ramsay Maitland. For services to Aviation. (Tenterden, Kent)

Christopher Dennis Major. Headteacher, Heronsbridge School, Bridgend. For services to Special Needs Education. (Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan)

Annesley John Malley. For services to Heritage in Northern Ireland. (Londonderry)

Mrs Ann Marks. For services to Physics. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Ms Ruth Selina Marks. Chair, Wales Employment Advisory Panel. For services to Welfare to Work. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

Mrs Vanora Anne Marland. For services to the RAF Benevolent Fund. (London, SW6)

David Marsh, JP. For services to the Welsh Scouting Movement and to Young People in Monmouthshire. (Abergavenny, Monmouthshire)

Mrs Lynda Walton Marshall. For services to the Northern Ireland Hospice. (Carrigfergus, Antrim)

William Marshall. Team Leader, Assynt Mountain Rescue Team. For services to the community in the Highlands. (Thurso, Caithness)

Douglas Martin. Senior Executive Officer, Country Targeting Unit, Enforcement and Removals Directorate, Home Office. (Croydon, Surrey)

Joseph Graham Martin. For services to the community in Northern Ireland. (Portadown, Armagh)

Robert Nigel Martin. For services to the community in Ayrshire. (Ayr, Ayrshire and Arran)

Warren Dean Martin. For services to the Snowdonia National Park Authority and to the community in Conwy. (Llanfairfechan, Conwy)

Dr The Reverend Gary Mason. Methodist Pastor. For services to Community Relations in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Mrs Susan Violetta Mason. For services to Leicestershire and Rutland Probation Service. (Evington, Leicestershire)

Miss Lynn Mathieson. Formerly Prison Service manager, Staff Care and Welfare Service. (Devon)

Mrs Susan Matthews. Senior Crown Prosecutor and Higher Court Advocate, Nottingham, Crown Prosecution Service. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)

Mrs Dorothy Elaine Mattli. Governor, Croyland Nursery School and Early Years Centre, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire. For services to Early Years Education. (Wellingborough, Northamptonshire)

Arthur Maughan. For services to the community in Lanchester. (Lanchester, County Durham)

Mrs Wendy Jean May. School Crossing Warden, Crediton, Devon. For services to Education. (Crediton, Devon)

Dr Ian Mays. Chief executive, Renewable Energy Systems Ltd. For services to the Energy Industry. (Kings Langley, Hertfordshire)

Mrs Sandra Eileen McAuley. For services to Macmillan Cancer Support in Northern Ireland. (Newtownards, Down)

Ian McCrorie. For services to Music and to the community in Inverclyde. (Greenock, Renfrewshire)

Mrs Janet McEwan. For services to the community in Wick, Caithness. (Wick, Caithness)

Mrs Mary Louise McGee. For services to Young People in Northern Ireland. (Carrickfergus, Antrim)

Calum McGregor. For services to the Oil and Gas Industries. (Westhill, Aberdeenshire)

Gordon Arthur McKenzie. Group manager, Tayside Fire and Rescue. For services to Local Government. (Perth, Perth and Kinross)

The Reverend William Moncur McKenzie. For services to the Victim Support Service and to the community in Scotland. (Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway)

Mrs Eileen McKillop. Senior Scientific Officer, Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute, Northern Ireland Executive. (Lisburn, Antrim)

Dr William John David McKinlay. Formerly General Medical Practitioner, Pendleside Medical Centre, Clitheroe. For services to Healthcare in East Lancashire. (Clitheroe, Lancashire)

Mrs Wendy McLoughlin, JP. For services to Disabled Children in Hartlepool, Cleveland. (Hartlepool, Durham)

Mrs Bernice Mary McNaughton, JP. For services to the community in Greenford, Middlesex. (Greenford, Middlesex)

Miss Lynsey Denise McVicker. For services to Hockey in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

MBE

Montagu Meth. For services to the community in Bethnal Green and Enfield, London. (London, N14)

Kenneth Middleton. Master Armourer, Firmin and Sons. For services to the Armed Forces. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Councillor Bernard Claude Miller, JP. For services to Local Government in Plymouth and to the community. (Plymouth, Devon)

Alan Milliken. Adult Literacy and Numeracy Adviser, North Lanarkshire Council. For services to Education. (Greenrigg, West Lothian)

Mrs Ann Lydia Ming. For services to the Criminal Justice System. (North Yorkshire)

Mrs Gloria Alberta Minghella, JP, DL. For services to the community in the Isle of Wight. (Ryde, Isle of Wight)

Douglas James Leslie Mobsby. For services to Local Government in the City of London and to the community in the South East. (Cheam, Surrey)

Mrs Sudershan Kumari Mohindra, JP. For services to Community Relations in Nottingham. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)

Mrs Anne Montgomery, JP. Administrative Officer, Child Support Agency, Department for Work and Pensions. (Falkirk, Stirling and Falkirk)

Mrs Cecily Christine Toyne Moore. Chairman, Hereford Hospitals NHS Trust. For services to Healthcare. (Hereford, Herefordshire)

Graham Scott Moore. General manager, Military Aircraft, Marshall Aerospace. For services to the Defence Industry. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)

William Moore. Senior Adviser, Arbitration Concilliation and Advisory Service, Department of Trade and Industry. (Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear)

Mrs Madge Morgan. For services to Lawn Bowls for Visually Impaired People. (Carterton, Oxfordshire)

Mrs Yvonne Isabella Ethel Morison. For services to the community in Banff. (Banff, Banffshire)

Dennis Arthur Morris. Formerly head of Openness Team, Histories, Openness and Records Unit, Cabinet Office. (Broxbourne, Hertfordshire)

Mrs Alexandra Mary Moss. Head Dental Nurse, Department of Orthodontics, Eastman Dental Hospital, London. For services to Dentistry. (Leigh-on-Sea, Essex)

Alexander Mulvenny. Owner, Labelgraphics Printers. For services to the Printing Industry in Scotland. (Houston, Renfrewshire)

Glen Murphy. Actor. For charitable services. (High Easter, Essex)

Mrs Janet Murphy. For services to Disadvantaged People in Northumberland. (Blyth, Northumberland)

John Salter Murray. Formerly Coxswain, Royal National Lifeboat Institution. For services to the community in Fife. (Anstruther, Fife)

Leon Albert Murray, JP. D.L, For services to Community Relations in Telford, Shropshire and in the West Midlands. (Telford, Shropshire)

Mrs Lilian Murray. For services to the community in Castle Douglas, Dumfries and Galloway. (Castle Douglas, Dumfries)

Ronald Murrell. For services to Disadvantaged People in Merseyside. (Liverpool, Merseyside)

Stuart Arrowsmith Needham. Chair, Guide Bridge Theatre, Audenshaw, Tameside, Lancashire. For services to Drama. (Hyde, Cheshire)

Mrs Violet Neil. For services to The Boys’ Brigade and British Red Cross in Paisley. (Elderslie, Renfrewshire)

Dr Peter Francis Nettleton. Formerly head, Virological Surveillance, Moredun Research Institute. For services to Veterinary Medicine. (Edinburgh)

Mrs Mary Newman. For services to Homeless People in Cardiff. (Cardiff, South Glamorgan)

Roger Nicholas. For services to the Downside School Combined Cadet Force, Radstock, Bath. (Radstock, Somerset)

Mrs Helen Norris. Head Teacher, Phoenix Children’s Resource Centre, and head of Pre-School Specialist Support Services, Bromley, London. (Tatsfield, Kent)

Michael Norton. Dental Adviser and Postgraduate Dental Tutor, Hampshire Primary Care Trusts. For services to Dentistry in Hampshire. (Chandlers Ford, Hampshire)

Thomas William Norton. For services to the community in Fleetwood, Lancashire. (Fleetwood, Lancashire)

Mrs Ruth Dorothy Nye. Senior Professor of Piano, Yehudi Menuhin School and Professor of Piano, Royal Academy and Royal College of Music. For services to Music Education. (Guildford, Surrey)

Mrs Drena O’Malley. Resources manager, Deafblind Scotland. For services to People with Dual Sensory Impairment. (Lenzie, Glasgow)

Mrs Mary O’Neill. For services to the community in Dungannon, Northern Ireland. (Dungannon, Tyrone)

William Weir O’Neill. For services to the community in Northern Ireland. (Ballymoney, Antrim)

Mrs Sheena Mary O’Rourke. Project manager, Hollybush Centre, Stoke-on-Trent. For services to Young People. (Leek, Staffordshire)

Mrs Faith O’Sullivan. Higher Officer, Processing Team, HM Revenue and Customs. (Portsmouth, Hampshire)

Mrs Christine O’Toole. For services to Bensham Grove Community Centre, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear. (Gateshead, Tyne and Wear)

Martin Richard Oakley. Shift manager, House of Commons. (Oxted, Surrey)

Mrs Janet Elizabeth Ogden. Customer Service Officer, Manchester County Court, Her Majesty’s Courts Service, Ministry of Justice. (Manchester, Greater Manchester)

Mrs Ann Oliver. Founder, Leicester College of Performing Arts. For services to Dance and to Drama. (Leicester, Leicestershire)

The Reverend Leslie Mark Olsberg. For services to the community in Manchester. (Prestwich, Greater Manchester)

Mrs Jean Ann Openshaw. Senior Audiologist, Salford Primary Care Trust. For services to Healthcare in Lancashire. (Bolton, Greater Manchester)

Clifford Ord. For services to the Joe Walton Youth Club, Middlesbrough. (Great Ayton, North Yorkshire)

John Andrews Osborne. For services to the community in Weston, Bath. (Bath, Somerset)

Mrs Margaret Ottaway. For services to Local Government and to the community in Louth, Lincolnshire. (Louth, Lincolnshire)

Dr Gwen Owen. For services to Voluntary Service Overseas in Cheltenham. (Cheltenham, Gloucestershire)

Archibald Charles Pacey. For services to the community in Midlothian. (Gorbridge, Midlothian)

Ellis David Murray Parker. Higher Catering Officer, Metropolitan Police Service. For services to the Police. (Longfield, Kent)

Mrs Margaret Parker. For services to the Victim Support Scheme and to the community in Lancashire. (Nelson, Lancashire)

Anthony Leon Parrini. For services to the community in Cumbria. (Carlisle, Cumbria)

Mrs Patricia Maureen Parris. Chair of Governors, Haresfield Primary School, Gloucestershire. For services to Education. (Stonehouse, Gloucestershire)

Mrs Pamela Parsons. Sister, Labour Ward and Bereavement Counselling Midwife, The Princess Royal Hospital, Haywards Heath. For services to Healthcare. (Burgess Hill, West Sussex)

Mrs Evelyn Paterson. For services to the Church Army and to the Armed Forces in Germany. (Kirkaldy, Fife)

Mrs Frances Ann Early Paterson. For services to the Construction Industry. (Stroud, Gloucestershire)

Ms Hilary Patrick. For services to Mental Health Law in Scotland. (Edinburgh)

Desmond John Alexander Pawson. Professional Knot Tier and Rope Maker. For services to the Rope Industry. (Ipswich, Suffolk)

Thomas Michael Pearson. For services to Cruse Bereavement Care. (Hythe, Kent)

John Peberdy. For services to the Post Office. (Loughborough, Leicestershire)

Mrs Glenis Pegg. For services to the community in Nottingham. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)

Mrs Audrey Brenda Pegrum. For charitable services in the UK and Overseas. (Billericay, Essex)

Donald Penny. For services to the community in the South East. (Welling, Kent)

Mrs Pamela Penrose. Senior Executive assistant, Office of the permanent secretary, National Assembly for Wales. (Caerphilly, Mid Glamorgan)

Ms Lynn Anne Perry. For services to Youth Justice in the North West. (Stockport, Greater Manchester)

William Desmond Pertwee. Actor and Writer. For charitable services. (West Horsley, Surrey)

Miss Dorothy Ruth Petticrew. Director, Townsend Social Outreach Centre. For services to Community Development and to Disadvantaged People in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Mrs Pauline Pickles. For charitable services to Breast Cancer Sufferers in Bradford, West Yorkshire. (Penrith, Cumbria)

Philip Pimlott. Divisional director of Emergency Services, South Central Ambulance NHS Trust, Buckinghamshire. For services to the NHS. (Lane End, Buckinghamshire)

David Poile. For services to the community in Cambridgeshire. (Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire)

Mrs Gertrude Linda Pollock. Chair, Board of Governors, Leaney Primary School. For services to Education in Northern Ireland. (Ballymoney, Antrim)

Trevor Richard Pollock. Grade B1, Northern Ireland Prison Service. (Belfast)

Mrs Henrietta Croker Poole. For services to the community in Battersea, London. (London, SW11)

Timothy Leo Oliver Poole. Deputy Headteacher, Sunbury Manor School, Middlesex. For services to Education. (Cobham, Surrey)

Mrs Carol Popplewell. For public service. (Greasborough, South Yorkshire)

Mrs Yvonne Powell, JP. For services to the Adminstration of Justice in the London Borough of Merton. (London, SW20)

Desmond Charles Preece. Training and Standards Development manager, Brecon Pharmaceuticals. For services to Business and to Young People in Mid-Wales. (Crickhowell, Powys)

Graham Price. For services to Rugby Union in Wales. (Pontnewynydd, Torfaen)

Dr David Leonard Prior. Director for Regional Projects, University of Liverpool. For services to Higher Education. (Neston, Cheshire)

Clifford Prout. For services to the Environment and to the community in Old Colwyn, North Wales. (Colwyn Bay, Conwy)

Mrs Patricia Maria Radice. For services to the community in Kendal, Cumbria. (Kendal, Cumbria)

Kristian Radlinski. Formerly Captain, Wigan Warriors. For services to Rugby League. (Wigan, Greater Manchester)

David Jonathan Ramsden. Co-Founder, Barn Owl Trust. For services to Wildlife. (Ashburton, Devon)

Mrs Mary Elizabeth Randell. For services to the community in Bournemouth. (Bournemouth, Dorset)

Miss Janet Raymond. For services to Medecins Sans Frontieres. (Barnstaple, Devon)

Douglas Stanley Brewis Read. For services to Ploughing. (Black Bourton, Oxfordshire)

Peter Arthur Redway. For services to Inland Waterways in Hampshire and Surrey. (Woking, Surrey)

Ms Serena Morag Rees. Co-Founder, Agent Provocateur. For services to the Fashion Industry. (London, W1G)

Kenneth Frederick Reeves. Curator, Kington Museum, Herefordshire. For services to Museums. (Kington, Herefordshire)

Paul Gladstone Reid. Director, Rising Tide Trust. For services to Music. (London, W10)

Mrs Rosemary Rice. Senior Classroom Teacher, Kentish Town Church of England Primary School, Camden, London. For services to Education. (London, NW5)

Ms Gillian Adele Richards. Director, Atebion Recruitment. For services to Disadvantaged People. (Anglesey, Gwynedd)

Mrs Rae Roberts. For services to People with Special Needs in Neath Port Talbot. (Margam, Neath Port Talbot)

Mrs Catherine Robertson. Teacher, Bankhead Primary School, Glasgow. For services to Education. (Jordanhill, Glasgow)

Dr Michael Arthur Rogers. Spinal Injuries Research Adviser, Stoke Mandeville Hospital, Buckinghamshire. For services to Disabled People. (Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire)

Frederick Edward Rolleston. For charitable services through the Paula Carr Trust, Shepway, Kent. (Romney Marsh, Kent)

Miss Brenda Ann Ross. Personnel Administrator, Angus College. For services to Further Education. (Arbroath, Angus)

Mrs Susan Irvine Russam. Chair, Filor Housing Association Limited. For services to Social Housing in Northern Ireland. (Holywood, Down)

Mrs Elizabeth Iris Russell. For services to the community in Denton, Manchester. (Stockport, Cheshire)

Mrs Kathryn Sallah. Formerly Executive director for Nursing, West Midlands Strategic Health Authority. For services to Healthcare. (Stafford, West Midlands)

Ms Elizabeth Salter. For services to the Voluntary Sector. (London, E14)

Satyanarayan Sarkar. Estates Operations manager, Guy’s and St. Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust. For services to the NHS. (Croydon, Surrey)

Peter Saunders. Vice-Chair, Mid-Kent College Governing Body. For services to Further Education. (Maidstone, Kent)

Mrs Georgina Ann Scannell, JP. For services to the community in Swansea. (St Thomas, Swansea)

Ms Karen Linda Scipio. Chief inspector, Hampshire Constabulary. For services to the Police. (Lyndhurst, Hampshire)

Mrs Margaret Scully. Scout and Housekeeper, Corpus Christi College, University of Oxford. For services to Higher Education. (Oxford, Oxfordshire)

Mrs Jean Esme Seagrim. For services to the community in Pulborough, West Sussex. (Pulborough, West Sussex)

Mrs Jenny Seatherton. For services to Deaf People in the Diocese of Canterbury. (Canterbury, Kent)

John Joseph Semple. Deputy Principal, Business Development Directorate, Child Support Agency, Department for Social Development, Northern Ireland Executive. (Belfast)

Ms Kathleen Ruth Sexton. Member, Independent Members Board, HM Prison Hull. For public service. (Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire)

Richard Shannon. For services to the community in Ardglass and Downpatrick, Northern Ireland. (Downpatrick, Down)

Devi Dayal Sharma. Trustee, Dickie Bird Foundation. For services to the community in Bradford. (Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Ms Janet Shelley. Founder and managing director, Women Builders. For services to the Construction Industry. (Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire)

Councillor James Masih Shera. Non-Executive director, Warwickshire Primary Care Trust. For services to the NHS and to the community in the West Midlands. (Rugby, Warwickshire)

Edward Paul Sheringham. For services to Football. (Fyfield, Essex)

Dr Janet Sheriton. Head of Governor Services, Hampshire County Council. For services to Education. (Southampton, Hampshire)

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

MBE

Peter Shoesmith. For services to the community in Greater Hollington, East Sussex. (St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex)

Mrs Doreen Brayne Sillman. Foster Carer, Oxfordshire. For services to Children and Families. (Abingdon, Oxfordshire)

Douglas John Simpson. For services to the Conservation of Red Kites and Peregrine Falcons in Yorkshire. (Harrogate, North Yorkshire)

Ms Margaret Sinclair. Human Resources manager, Identity and Passport Agency, Belfast, Home Office. (Antrim)

Ms Annie Sinnott. Owner and manager, Old Vicarage Care Home, Dorset. For services to Social Care. (Sherborne, Dorset)

Mrs Jaswant Sira. Nurse, Birmingham Children’s Hospital NHS Trust. For services to Healthcare. (Litchfield, Staffordshire)

Peter Michael Skoulding. For services to Local Government in March, Cambridgeshire and the Fenlands. (March, Cambridgeshire)

Mrs Frances Margaret Slade. Formerly Chair, Ladies in Pigs. For services to the Pig Industry. (Banbury, Oxfordshire)

Mrs Joan Slater. Chairman, British Ice Teachers’ Association. For services to Ice Skating. (Sale, Cheshire)

Mrs Hilary Ann Sloan. Chair, Education Committee, Belfast Education and Library Board. For services to Education in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Maurice Edward Sly. For services to Swimming. (Ilford, Essex)

Bryan William Lester Smith. Gardener and Caretaker, Brookwood Military Cemetery. For public service. (Camberley, Surrey)

Colin Smith. Executive Officer, Disability and Carers Service, Department for Work and Pensions. (Cannock, Staffordshire)

John David Smith. For services to the community in Sherston, Wiltshire. (Malmesbury, Wiltshire)

Mrs Kathryn Smith. For services to the community in Killingworth, Newcastle upon Tyne. (Killingworth, Tyne and Wear)

Malcolm Smith. For services to the Battle of Britain Fighter Association. (Humberston, Lincolnshire)

Vernon St Clair Smith, JP. For services to the Independent Monitoring Board, HM Prison and Young Offenders’ Institution, Feltham, Middlesex. (London, SW19)

Councillor Ralph Snape. For services to Local Government in Chorley, Lancashire. (Chorley, Lancashire)

Barry Snelson. Managing director, Sellafield. For services to the Nuclear Industry. (Cockermouth, Cumbria)

Darren Snow. Manager, The Crew Club, Whitehawk, Brighton. For services to Young People. (Brighton, East Sussex)

Mrs Lorraine Snow. Centre Co-ordinator, The Crew Club, Whitehawk, Brighton. For services to Young People. (Brighton, East Sussex)

Miss Irene Robertson Souter. For services to Nursing in Scotland. (Fife)

Noel David Spreadbury. Chair of Governors, Bournemouth School for Girls, Dorset. For services to Education. (Bournemouth, Dorset)

Stephen David Stace. Mechanical Engineer, Highways Agency, Department for Transport. (London, SE7)

Michael Brian Stanley. For services to Scouting in England and Russia, and to the community in Oxford. (Oxford, Oxfordshire)

Mrs Anne Steele. For services to the community in Benwell, Newcastle upon Tyne. (Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear)

Ms Dawn Osko Steer. For services to WaterAid Charity. (Lincoln, Lincolnshire)

Philip Stevens. Chief executive, Newcastle upon Tyne New Deal for Communities Partnership. For services to Regeneration. (Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear)

Alfred Stewart. For services to the Barbara Stewart Cancer Trust (Dunfermline). (Dunfermline, Fife)

Clasford Stirling. Manager, Broadwater Farm United Football Club. For services to Sport in North London. (London, N17)

Michael Reginald Stocks. Deputy County commissioner, Berkshire County Scout Council. For services to Young People. (Reading, Berkshire)

Martin Howard Stokoe. Lead Category manager (Pharmaceuticals), NHS Purchasing and Supply Agency, Department of Health. (Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire)

Mrs Sandra Sullivan. Founder, Justice for Victims. For services to Families. (Kingston-on-Thames, Surrey)

Mrs Grace Sutherland. Health Visitor. For services to Healthcare in Perth and Kinross. (Blairgowrie, Perth and Kinross)

Atholl James Swanston. Station Supervisor, Alnmouth Railway Station, Northumberland. For services to Transport. (Amble, Northumberland)

Mrs Lorraine Taylor. For services to Foster Care, Banff, Banffshire. For services to Children and Families. (Banff, Banffshire)

Mrs Nora Margaret Tebbutt. Chair, Professional Executive Committee; head, Primary Care and Health Visitor, Sheffield Primary Care Trust. For services to Healthcare. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)

David Llewelyn Thomas. Leadership Team, Horncastle Community Primary School, Lincolnshire and head Coach/manager, Horncastle Belles Netball Club. For services to Education and Sport. (Horncastle, Lincolnshire)

Mrs Eirlys Marilyn Thomas. Formerly Headteacher, Penrhiwfer Infants School. For services to Education in Penrhiwfer, Rhonda Cynon Taf. (Llantrisant, Rhondda Cynon Taff)

Mrs Agnes Thompson. School Catering Unit manager, Thomas Hepburn Community School, Gateshead. For services to Education. (Newcastle upon Tyne)

Ian Thompson. Waste Service manager, Forest Heath District Council. For services to Local Government. (Mildenhall, Suffolk)

Mrs Martha Jane Thompson. For charitable services in Northern Ireland. (Ballycastle, Antrim)

Michael Wadsworth Thomson. For services to the Columbus Fellowship, Cheshire. (Stockport, Cheshire)

Thomas Brian Thomson. Formerly Coxswain, Royal National Lifeboat Institution, Holyhead. For services to Maritime Safety. (Anglesey, Gwynedd)

Ian Thorington. Director, 14 to 19 School Partnerships and Recruitment, Guildford College. For services to Further Education. (Alton, Hampshire)

Ms Helen Thorne. Head of Secretariat, Research Councils UK. For services to the Administration of Science. (Swindon, Wiltshire)

Anthony Malcolm Tiscoe. Chairman, Board of Trustees, Central Foundation Schools of London, Islington, London. For services to Education. (Bushey, Hertfordshire)

Mrs Ilse Wilhelmine Louisa Tivenan. Combined Court manager, Her Majesty’s Court Service, Ministry of Justice. (Staffordshire)

Barrie Samuel Todd. For services to Architecture in Northern Ireland. (Hillsborough, Down)

Mrs Ann Tolani. For services to Youth Justice in Bristol. (Knowle, Bristol)

Miss Eileen Toner. Formerly Grade C, Northern Ireland Prison Service. (Belfast, Antrim)

Mrs Linda Ann Tout. Founder and Leader, Young Searchers Charity, Kent. For services to Young People. (Chatham, Kent)

Mrs Barbara Ann Towe. Formerly Executive Officer, The Pension Service, Department for Work and Pensions. (Willenhall, West Midlands)

Mrs Moira Christina Wilkie Trotter. For services to the Women’s Royal Voluntary Service and to the community in Moray, Scotland. (Elgin, Moray)

Dennis Bryan Troy. For services to communities in Africa, South America and Jersey. (Jersey, Channel Islands)

Mrs Kathryn Diana Turner. For services to the Shooting Star Hospice for Children, Hampton, West London. (Addlestone, Surrey)

David William Francis Twigg. For services to the community in Northern Ireland. (Craigavon, Armagh)

Donald Richard Twigg. Councillor, Haverfordwest Town Council. For services to the community in Pembrokeshire. (Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire)

Dennis Colin Mitchell Urquhart. Principal, Urquhart Consultancy and director, Scottish Stone Liaison Group. For services to Conservation. (Hatton on Fintray, Aberdeen)

Mrs Susan Caroline Usiskin. Epilepsy Counsellor, National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery. For services to Healthcare. (London, NW3)

Ms Lynda Vance. Chief executive, North Down Development Organisation. For services to Business in Northern Ireland. (Donaghadee, Down)

Keith Vellacott. Clinical director, Gwent Healthcare NHS Trust. For services to Medicine. (Newport, Gwent)

Mrs Brenda Venn. Public Relations Officer, Social Services and Housing, London Borough of Hillingdon. For services to Local Government. (Uxbridge, Middlesex)

Cyril Villiers. Chief executive, SportsAid Yorkshire and Humberside. For services to Sport. (Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Mrs Marie Agnes Vyse. For services to the community in Cliffe Woods, Kent. (Rochester, Kent)

David John Walker. For services to the community in the London Borough of Southwark. (London, SE16)

Mrs Janet Primrose Walker. For services to the community in Smalley, Derbyshire. (Smalley, Derbyshire)

John Blair Walker. Founder, Walker Precision Engineering. For services to Business in Glasgow. (Uddingston, Glasgow)

Ms Errollyn Wallen. Composer. For services to Music. (London, N1)

Mrs Audrey Walsh, JP. For services to the community in Stockport, Cheshire. (Over Alderly, Cheshire)

Robert Keith Warren. For services to the community in Chorley, Lancashire. (Chorley, Lancashire)

Ms Erika Watson. Executive director, Prowess. For services to Women’s Enterprise. (Norwich, Norfolk)

John Paul Watson. Grade C1, Ministry of Defence. (March, Cambridgeshire)

The Right Reverend Derek Anthony Webley. For services to Community Relations in Birmingham. (Birmingham, West Midlands)

Diana Ruth The Dutchess of Wellington. For services to the community in Hampshire. (Hook, Hampshire)

Peter Whalley. In-Country manager Iraq, Kellogg, Brown and Root UK. For public service. (Redruth, Cornwall)

Mrs Kathryn Elizabeth Wheeler. Higher Executive Officer, Work Welfare and Equality Group, Department for Work and Pensions. (Winchfield, Hampshire)

Mrs Elisabeth Marianne Costley-White. For services to the community in Wells, Somerset. (Wells, Somerset)

Mrs Lorna White. Grade D, Ministry of Defence. (Erskine, Renfrewshire)

Neville White. For services to the community in Luton, Bedfordshire. (Luton, Bedfordshire)

Mrs Rosemarie Whitefield. Formerly Usher, Taunton Crown Court, Her Majesty’s Court Service, Ministry of Justice. (Langport, Somerset)

Mrs Brenda Wickham. For services to Public Rights of Way. (Chalfont St Peter, Buckinghamshire)

Michael Wilkins. Formerly director of Sports, University of Kent. For services to Higher Education and to Sport. (Canterbury, Kent)

Mrs Marjorie Agnes Wilkinson. For services to the community in Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire. (Preston, Lancashire)

Paul Willey. Street Cleansing Supervisor, York City Council. For services to Local Government. (York, North Yorkshire)

Mrs Annie Mary Williams. For services to the Royal British Legion in Wales. (Bangor, Gwynedd)

David Alan Williams. For services to Young People and to the community in Nottingham. (Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)

Michael Ernest Williams. Chief executive, Wessex Association of Chambers of Commerce. For services to Business in the South West. (Trowbridge, Wiltshire)

Ms Susan Sian Williams. Manager, Community Radio and RSLs, Radio Licensing, Office of Communications. For services to Broadcasting. (Twickenham, Middlesex)

William Peter Williams. Formerly Chair, Canterbury Festival. For services to the Arts in Kent. (Faversham, Kent)

Timothy Robert Crum Willis, DL. For services to the St. John Ambulance Brigade in North Yorkshire and Cleveland. (Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire)

James Wilson. International Student Adviser, University of Strathclyde. For services to Education. (Glasgow)

Roy Wilson. For services to Local Government and to the community in Selby, North Yorkshire. (Knottingley, West Yorkshire)

Walter Derek Wilson. Founder and president, Chalfont Wind Band. For services to Music. (Uxbridge, Middlesex)

Ms Norma Winstone. Jazz Musician and Singer. For services to Music. (Deal, Kent)

Mrs Kathleen Mary Wood. Head Teacher, Hornbill School, Brunei Garrison, Ministry of Defence.

Peter William Wood. For services to the community in Glossop, Derbyshire. (Hyde, Cheshire)

Miss Sarah Catherine Woodcock. For services to Arts Heritage and to Dance. (London, SE22)

Peter Woods. Partnership director, Learning and Skills Council, Hampshire. For services to Further Education. (Hampshire)

Clive Roderick Woodward. Higher Officer, HM Revenue and Customs. (Vange, Essex)

Mrs Judith Woolfenden. For services to Disabled People in the West Midlands. (Kenilworth, Warwickshire)

Stephen Wotton. For services to Animal Welfare. (Langford, Bristol)

Harry Wrigglesworth. For services to Disadvantaged People in Stockton-on-Tees. (Stockton-on-Tees, Durham)

Anthony Ronald Wright. Teacher, Trinity School, Carlisle. For services to Education. (Carlisle, Cumbria)

Mrs Christine Mary Wright. For services to the Boys’ Brigade in Sheffield. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)

Mrs Elaine Rita Wright. Chair, Higher Openshaw Neighbourhood Association. For services to the community in East Manchester. (Openshaw, Greater Manchester)

John Victor Wright. For services to the Boys’ Brigade in Sheffield. (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)

Terence John Wyke. Senior Lecturer in History, Manchester Metropolitan University. For services to Higher Education and to Local History. (Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire)

Ms Hui Yang. For services to the Chinese community in Northern Ireland. (Newtownabbey, Antrim)

Mrs Jennifer Margaret Yeo. For services to the community in Crowhurst, East Sussex. (Crowhurst, East Sussex)

Peter Charles Young. For services to the Police. (Slough, Berkshire)

Ms Patricia Mary Zipfel. Formerly Senior Community Adviser, Neighbourhood Renewal Unit, Department for Communities and Local Government. (London, N4)

DIPLOMATIC SERVICE AND OVERSEAS LIST

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

GCMG

Sir Emyr Jones Parry, KCMG. UK permanent Representative to the United Nations, New York.

KCMG

Anthony Russell Brenton, CMG. HM Ambassador, Moscow.

Julian Gordon Priestley. Formerly secretary-General, European Parliament.

Robert John Sawers, CMG. Formerly director-General Political, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

CMG

Philip Robert Barton, OBE. Deputy Governor, Gibraltar.

James Richard Cadwallader. Counsellor, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Professor Elisabeth Croll. For services to Higher Education, especially in promoting understanding of China’s social development.

David William Fall. HM Ambassador, Bangkok.

Peter Olaf Gooderham. Director, Middle East and North Africa Directorate, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Oleg Antonovich Gordievsky. For services to the security of the United Kingdom.

The Right Reverend George Clive Handford. Formerly Bishop in Cyprus and The Gulf, Presiding Bishop of the Province of Jerusalem. For services to promoting inter-faith dialogue in the Arab world.

Nicholas Peter Kay. Senior Foreign and Commonwealth Office Representative, South Afghanistan.

David Geoffrey Lang, CBE, QC. Formerly Attorney-General, the Falkland Islands, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands.

Ms Siobhan Peters. Formerly Leader of the Stern Review Team on the Economics of Climate Change, HM Treasury.

Andrew James Sparkes. HM Ambassador, Kinshasa.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

CBE

Dr Professor Alexander Marian Bradshaw. For services to fusion research in Europe.

Basil Anthony John Drinkwater. For public service, Bermuda.

Col Robert Trevor Groves. Group Engineering Services director, British Telecommunications.

His Honour Judge Howard Andrew Clive Morrison, OBE, QC. For services to international justice.

OBE

Athan Anderson. Project manager for Construction, British Embassy, Baghdad.

Kenneth Keithley Banks. Formerly permanent secretary, Ministry of Infrastructure, Communications and Utilities, Anguilla.

Mrs Caroline Frances Cook. For services to orphaned and abandoned children in Eastern Europe and Africa.

Chadd Alphonso Fitzgerald Cumberbatch. For services to education, Montserrat.

Dr Marigold Curling. For services to healthcare in Iraq.

Dr William White Roden Elder. British Honorary Consul, San Jose, California.

Tarquin Simon Archer Folliss. Counsellor, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Matthew Keith Forbes. Formerly First secretary, British High Commission, Wellington.

David Pryor Gardner. For services to British business interests in the United States.

Melville Richard John Guest. For services to Britain’s relations with Asia.

Andrew Livingstone Holmes. For services to British business interests in Ghana, including efforts to promote corporate social responsibility.

Patrick David Horgan. For services to the British business community in Beijing.

Percival Vibert Jackson, JP. For services to the preservation of Caymanian culture and history.

Dr Mohammad Shamim Khan. For services to earthquake victims in Pakistan.

Dr Emanuel Graham Lucas. Consultant psychiatrist. For services to Government.

Dominic Meiklejohn. Formerly Deputy Consul-General, British Embassy Office, Basra.

David Miller. Counsellor, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Mrs Diana June Nelson. First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Simon Peter Nicholson. Formerly Country Representative, Children in Crisis in Afghanistan.

Mrs Alexandra Mary Pond. Director Visa Services, British High Commission, Pakistan.

Dr June Madeleine Mary Rollinson. British Council director, Bangladesh.

Richard Collingwood-Selby. For services to education in Chile.

Martin Sullivan. For services to British business interests in the United States.

MBE

Matthew David Barber. Formerly Finance and Resources manager, British Council, Nigeria.

Dr Samuel George Benaday. For services to the preservation of Gibraltar’s heritage.

Miss Audrey Albinah Brooks. For services to the caring of the elderly in Anguilla.

Frederic James Burton. For services to the conservation of endangered species in the Cayman Islands.

Miss Fiona Isabella Butters. Formerly vice Consul, British Embassy Office, Basra.

Christopher John Clark, MC. For services to the evacuation of British citizens in Lebanon in July 2006.

Mrs Claudia Sylvene Creque. For services to education in the British Virgin Islands.

Philip Charles Curr. Second secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Jason Fudgell. Technical Works Supervisor, British Embassy, Baghdad.

Christopher John Green. For services to the British business and social community in Oman.

Miss Joan Catherine Hall. For services to healthcare in Uganda.

Dr Julie Lyn Hall. Formerly Senior Medical Officer, WHO, Beijing. For services to health protection globally, especially in China.

Ms Camilla Hellman. For services to British/American relations.

Richard Edward Michael Hill. Formerly British Honorary Consul, Winnipeg.

Mrs Margaret Anne Catherine Hopkins. For public service and services to the community in St. Helena.

Mrs Olwyn Keogh. For services to child victims of the Chernobyl disaster in Belarus.

Ms Elizabeth Jean Labaye. Vice Consul/Management Officer, British Consulate, Lyon.

David McMullan. For voluntary services overseas.

Peter Mole. British Honorary Consul, Malaysia.

Miss Cindy Parker. Formerly Senior Management Officer and Consul, British Embassy, Kabul.

Christopher Charles Pittaway. Second secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

The Reverend John Peter Sandison Purves. For services to the community in Sri Lanka.

Ms Ulrika Schoen. For services to the Northern Ireland Peace Process.

Mrs Sheila Mary Solarin. For services to education in Nigeria.

Mrs Margaret Gillian Stommel. For services to the education of underprivileged children in Namibia.

Roger Marshall Stringer. Second secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Samuel Richard Templeman. Formerly Technical Works Supervisor, British Consulate-General, Basra.

Christopher John Wells. For services to English choral music in France.

Paul Anthony Welsh. First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

John Everton Wyke. For services to the community in Montserrat.

Dr The Venerable Thomas Ian Young. For pastoral and community services in Qatar.

COMMONWEALTH

BARBADOS

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

KCMG

Dr Frank Cuthbert Ramsey. For services to medicine.

COOK ISLANDS

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

OBE

Mrs Tukiongo Wright. For services in the community.

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BEM

Tearoa John Tini. For public and community service.

GRENADA

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

OBE

William Lord Gittens. For services to sport.

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BEM

Dyer Celestine Marquez. For services to sport.

Godwin Michael Williams. For services to agriculture.

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Ramon Richard Thurecht, OBE. For services to commerce and the community.

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

CMG

The Honourable Peter O’Neill, MP. For services to commerce, the community and as a Member of Parliament.

Ano Pala, ISO. For service to the National Parliament and to sport.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

KBE

Dr Reubeh Taureka, CBE. For services to the community and to healthcare.

James Neng Tjoeng, CBE. For services to business and the community.

CBE

Glen Robert Blake. For services to commerce and public policy development.

John Tongri Hickey, MP. For services to education and to public administration.

Isaac Brian Lupari. For distinguished public service.

Hans Joachim Peter Reimann. For services to the community, business, sport and charity.

OBE

Christopher Charles Abel. For services to religion and the community.

Dr Mari Ernest Apana. For service to medicine, charity and the community.

Mrs Naro Vagi Brash. For services to the arts and education.

The Reverend Father Brian Cahill. For services to the Catholic Church and the Goilala community.

Dr Joseph Dogodo Igo. For services to medicine and microbiology.

B A Wasantha Kumarasiri. For services to business, air transport and the community.

Stephan Michael Mead. For services to the community and the International Education Agency.

Paul Emmanuel Nerau. For services to business and the community.

Hudson Alois Ramatlap. For services to the law and public administration.

Ms Francesca Rianna Semoso. For services to the arts and the Bougainville community.

Ian Raymond Shepard. For services to the legal profession.

Tin Siew Tan. For services to public administration, business and the community.

Sydney George Yates, MBE. For services to the finance sector, the Stock Exchange and to sport.

MBE

Tim Bafenu. For services to provincial government in Morobe.

Marshall Howard L Binstock. For services to education and training.

Joe Buleka. For services to engineering and the community.

Siegfried Kerul Daniel. For services to the community, charities and business.

Joseph Dorpar. For services to provincial government in Madang.

Philip Douglas Franklin. For services to business and rural and agricultural development.

Menei Kaleh. For services to education.

Rim Purigea Kanea. For services to the community and to health.

Allan Kundi. For services to the Police Force.

James Campbell MacPherson. For services to education and to health.

The Reverend Gomea Maleva. For services to education and the United Church.

Alister Millar Martin. For services as Papua New Guinea’s consular representative in New Zealand.

Brian Mase Martins. For services to politics and the community.

Gideon Oli. For services to public administration and the community.

Kim Kwong Chun Or. For services to the Papua New Guinea Consular in Hong Kong.

Mrs Helen Kurpati Saguar. For services to healthcare.

Mrs Mary Gabriella Singin. For services to public administration and the Ombudsman Commission.

Brian Andrew Stevenson. For services to commerce and the coffee industry.

Ovia Nou Taboro. For services to local government and the Motu-Koitabu community.

Roa Vuath. For services to education and the community.

Ms Sibaio Ume Wainetti. For services to the community and women’s development.

Andrew Yamanea. For public service.

IMPERIAL SERVICE ORDER

ISO

Ms Lucy Blanche-Lee Bogari. For distinguished public service.

Ms Joan Vanariu. For distinguished public service.

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BEM

Venua Arava. For service to the community.

Gabriel Muriki Banibia. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.

Dixon Daduwe. For services to the community.

Linous Lee Dei. For public service.

Jack Duadak. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.

Mrs Sisa Boio Ganiga. For services to the community and the United Church.

Mrs Anna Haiai. For services to local government in Gulf Province.

Pekoro Haropura. For services to the law and the community.

Mrs Rebecca Kuanai Ilagi. For services to healthcare.

Jacob Ju. For services to religion and the community.

William Haihavahaela Keare. For services to rural healthcare.

Bulima Keme. For services to education and the community.

Igore Kirio. For services to the community.

Polee Yalumya Kisyani. For services to the community.

Darius Konaruru. For services to education.

Hamabo Kuri. For services to the law.

Geno Lagani. For services to the community.

Mrs Winis Tua Lari. For services to the commuity and sport administration.

Raphael Eka Laufa. For services to the community.

Rarua Dia Loa. For services to banking and the savings and loan movement.

Walai Mari. For services to the community.

Abba Peter Maue. For services to the community.

Baro Morofa. For services to the community.

Mrs Matricia Genaia Na’aru. For services to healthcare.

Igo Oala. For services to the community and the United Church.

Sam Jack Onno. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.

Mrs Josepha Saurang Pokau. For services to nursing.

Mrs Nelly Pouna. For public service.

Joseph Nimbau Pupota. For public service.

Noki Simbil. For services to local government.

The Reverend Kabi Sirume. For services to religion and the Mount Hagen community.

Mrs Celine Susapu. For services to healthcare.

Arnold Kua Tangil. For services to the community.

Anthony Joseph Tsora. For services to education.

Mrs Paula Vuvu. For services to healthcare.

David Yandi. For services to the community.

QUEEN’S POLICE MEDAL

QPM

Gari L Baki. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.

Norman Kambo. For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

OBE

Col Francis Wanji Agwi. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

MBE

Lt Col Kalamendy Hayai. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

Lt Col Gideon H Kendino. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

Lt Cdr Steven Tobessa. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BEM

WO Richard Karou. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

WO Steven Narimonda. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

Chief WO Linus Numiman. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

Chief WO Raphael Oa. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

WO Michael Pokana. Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

SOLOMON ISLANDS

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

OBE

John Selwyn Saunana. For services to politics and to public administration.

MBE

Dr Obed Alemaena. For services to medicine.

Mrs Isabel Beck. For services to the Church and the community.

Sergeant Leeonard Kwai. For services to the Solomon Islands Police Force.

TUVALU

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

KCMG

The Right Honourable Kamuta Latasi, OBE. For services to the community.

ST LUCIA

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

CBE

Kenneth Allan Patrick Monplaisir, OBE, QC. For services to the International Red Cross.

OBE

Ms Claire Zenith James. For service to the public sector.

Rick Wayne. For services to journalism.

MBE

Mrs Simone Cox. For services to education and agriculture.

Rupert Augustin Ellis. For services to education.

Mrs Lucy Nicholas. For educational and community service.

Mrs Marie Rita Eileen Paul. For services to the hospitality industry.

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BEM

Ms Catherine Rose Chalon. For services to the community.

Mrs Teresa Hall. For her contribution to culture.

Mrs Joseph Greta. For services to the community.

Leton Lamontagne. For services to tourism.

Mrs Marylene Paul. For service to the health sector.

BELIZE

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

MBE

Zee Edgell. For services to literature and to the community.

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

CMG

Dr John Ashe. For diplomatic service.

MILITARY DIVISION – ROYAL NAVY

ORDER OF THE BATH

CB

Rear Admiral Kim John Borley. (Tonbridge, Kent)

Vice Admiral Timothy James Hamilton Laurence, MVO.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

CBE

Capt Clive Charles Carruthers Johnstone. Royal Navy.

Rear Admiral Ian Peter Gordon Tibbitt. Royal Navy.

OBE

Capt Paul Martin Bennett. Royal Navy.

Commodore Paul Thomas Docherty. Royal Navy.

Cdr Roy Keith John Hill. Royal Navy.

Cdr Patrick Michael Christopher O’Brien. Royal Navy.

Commodore Nelson James Elliott Reynolds. Royal Naval Reserve.

Cdr Christopher Alwyn Slocombe. Royal Navy.

Cdr Richard Charles Thompson. Royal Navy.

MBE

WO 1st Class (Marine Engineering Mechanic) Martin John Allen.

PO Air Engineering Mechanic (Electrical) Timothy Barnicoat.

WO 1st Class (Diver) Neil Andrew Brunton.

Lt Cdr David Cattroll. Royal Navy.

WO 1st Class (Air Engineering Technician) Simon Andrew Hancock.

Maj Steven John Hussey. Royal Marines.

PO Logistics (Personnel) Colin Roger Johnson.

CPO Coxswain (SM) Iain Menzies Mackenzie.

Acting Lt Cdr Wayne James McGrath. Royal Navy.

CPO (Communication Information Systems) Sara Jayne Moseley.

Capt Mark Rand. Royal Marines.

Lt Cdr Christopher Edmund Maurice Saunders. Royal Navy.

WO 1st Class (Communication Information Systems) Christopher John Smith.

Lt Douglas William Wright. Royal Navy.

QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL

QVRM

Cdr Nigel Peter Bassett, RD. Royal Naval Reserve.

MILITARY DIVISION – ARMY

ORDER OF THE BATH

CB

Maj Gen Nicholas Jeremy Cottam, OBE. Late The Royal Green Jackets.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

CBE

Brig Anthony William Edmund Brister. Late Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch).

Brig Iain David Cholerton. Late The Royal Regiment of Wales.

Col David Gerard Hayes, MBE. Late The Royal Gurkha Rifles.

Col Gordon Shales Lane. Late Corps of Royal Engineers.

Col (Honorary Brig) Hugh Charles Gregory Willing. Late The Royal Green Jackets.

Brig John Noel Wolsey, OBE. Late Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch).

OBE

Lt Col Christopher William Edwards, TD. Royal Corps of Signals, Territorial Army.

Lt Col Robert Charles John Goodin, MBE. The Royal Anglian Regiment.

Lt Col David John Harrison. The Rifles.

Lt Col Derek John Hudson, MBE. Royal Regiment of Artillery.

Lt Col Norman Johnson. The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers.

Lt Col David William McCreath. Intelligence Corps.

Lt Col David Francis Minden, MBE. Royal Army Medical Corps.

WO Class 1 William Daren Gilduff Mott. Welsh Guards.

Lt Col Timothy Patrick Robinson. 9th/12th Royal Lancers.

Acting Col Anthony Wilson, TD. Army Cadet Force.

Acting Col John Samuel Wilson. Derbyshire Army Cadet Force.

MBE

Maj David Allen. The Royal Logistic Corps.

WO Class 1 Wayne Hunter Arkley. The Rifles.

Capt Edward Asquez. The Royal Gibraltar Regiment.

Capt Colin James Baines. The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers.

Capt James Stuart Beattie. Coldstream Guards.

WO Class 2 Mark Anthony Billingham. The Parachute Regiment.

Maj Christopher Ronald Boryer. The Royal Gurkha Rifles.

Maj Andrew Michael Britton. The Royal Tank Regiment.

Maj Miles Edward Brown. Royal Regiment of Artillery.

WO Class 1 David Bunting. Army Physical Training Corps.

Maj David Roland Cockwell. Corps of Royal Engineers.

Maj Darren Nicholas Corrie. The Royal Logistic Corps.

Maj Nigel Bruce Cullen. Royal Corps of Signals.

Maj Andrew John Wordie Davidson. The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment.

Lt Col John Frederick Dawson. Royal Regiment of Artillery.

Maj Derek Dobson. The Royal Regiment of Scotland.

Maj Jason Paul Donnachie. The Royal Logistic Corps.

Maj John Michael Donovan. The Royal Regiment of Scotland.

Colour Sgt Edward Duff. The Royal Regiment of Scotland.

Capt Derek Norman Earl, TD. Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army.

Capt Ian Patrick Felstead. The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment, Territorial Army.

Maj Michael John Ford. The Royal Logistic Corps.

WO Class 1 Henry Hawthorn French. The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment.

WO Class 1 Paul Warren Golding. Corps of Royal Engineers.

Maj Samuel Mervyn Gordon. The Royal Logistic Corps, Territorial Army.

WO Class 1 Graham James Green. Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.

Lance Cpl Alysia Joy Haworth. Royal Army Medical Corps.

Capt Daniel Charles Hinxman. The Worcestershire and Sherwood Forester’s Regiment.

Staff Sgt Gordon Hobbs. Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army.

Maj Jeremy Derek Holman. Corps of Royal Engineers.

Lt Col Nicholas Paul Humpherson. The Royal Logistic Corps.

Maj Barrye Malcolm Peter Inglis. Grenadier Guards.

Maj Michael Goronwy Jenkins. Corps of Royal Engineers.

WO Class 2 Stephen Richard Lewis John. Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.

Capt Martin Kirchel. Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.

Lt Col Crispin Alexander Lockhart. The Blues and Royals.

Capt Garry Allan McGown. The Royal Regiment of Scotland.

Maj Phillip Charles Morton, TD. Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army.

Maj Christopher Mark Moye. Royal Corps of Signals.

Lt Col Michael Bryson Murdoch. The Royal Irish Regiment.

WO Class 1 Simon Mathew Nichols. Irish Guards.

Maj Phillip Trevor Parks. Royal Regiment of Artillery.

WO Class 1 Stephen Andrew Petts. Army Air Corps.

WO Class 1 Michele Quaife. Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch).

Capt Anthony Thomas Gibbs Ravera. The Royal Logistic Corps, Territorial Army.

Lt Col Trevor Paul Renwick. Corps of Royal Engineers.

Maj Ian David Scattergood. The Royal Logistic Corps.

Acting Lt Col Alan John Sharkey. Warwickshire Army Cadet Force.

Capt Colin Bowden Smith. The Rifles.

Maj Susan Jane Castle-Smith. Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch).

WO Class 1 Tracey Anne Stevens. The Royal Logistic Corps.

WO Class 2 Kevin David Tharby. Royal Corps of Signals.

Maj Colin Whitworth. The Royal Logistic Corps.

Maj Ralph William Wooddisse, MC. The Royal Anglian Regiment.

Capt Leigh Patrick Woodhouse. Army Air Corps.

WO Class 1 Laura Katherine York. Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch).

QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL

QVRM

Maj Michael Bradley, TD. The Royal Logistic Corps, Territorial Army.

Col Nigel Anthony Ffitch, TD. Late The Royal Anglian Regiment, Territorial Army.

Colour Sgt Harold Johnson. The Parachute Regiment, Territorial Army.

Maj Peter Edward Quegan. The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment, Territorial Army.

MILITARY DIVISION – ROYAL AIR FORCE

ORDER OF THE BATH

KCB

Air Marshal Barry Michael Thornton, CB. Royal Air Force.

CB

Air Vice-Marshal Nigel Alexander Bairsto, MBE. Royal Air Force.

Air Vice-Marshal Paul David Rawson. Royal Air Force.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

CBE

Air Commodore Gregory Jack Bagwell. Royal Air Force.

Air Commodore David John Foster. Royal Air Force.

OBE

Group Capt Christopher Malcolm Bray. Royal Air Force.

Wing Cdr David John Brook. Royal Air Force.

Wing Cdr Michael Anthony Cousins. Royal Air Force.

Wing Cdr Andrew Robert Curtis. Royal Air Force.

Wing Cdr Alastair James Macleod Mackay. Royal Air Force.

Wing Cdr Lester Edward Franklin Pearce. Royal Air Force.

Wing Cdr Steven Peter Russell. Royal Air Force.

MBE

Sqn Ldr David Phillip George Alldritt. Royal Auxiliary Air Force.

Sqn Ldr Ashley Russell Royal Air Force Bennett.

Flt Lt Grahaeme Geoffrey Colledge. Royal Air Force.

WO Anthony James Corcoran. Royal Air Force.

Flt Sgt Mark Edmund Farrell. Royal Air Force.

Flt Sgt Michael Charles Garrett. Royal Air Force.

Cpl Elizabeth-Jane Hutchinson. Royal Air Force.

Sqn Ldr Mark Jonathan Jacklin. Royal Air Force.

WO John Christopher Royal Air Force Johnson.

Sqn Ldr Elisabeth Susan Mary Lamonte. Royal Air Force.

WO Robert Julian Lawson. Royal Air Force.

Sgt Anthony Norman Park. Royal Air Force.

WO Raymond Robert Ralph. Royal Air Force.

Flt Lt John Leonard Standish. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training).

Flt Lt David Elliot Stewart. Royal Air Force.

Wing Cdr Ian William Thomson. Royal Air Force.

Sqn Ldr Stephen Michael Robert Ward. Royal Air Force.

ROYAL RED CROSS

ARRC

Sqn Ldr Susan Joy Oakley. Princess Mary’s Royal Air Force Nursing Service.

QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL

QVRM

Sqn Ldr Charles Granger Anderson. Royal Auxiliary Air Force.

SUNDRIES

QUEEN’S POLICE MEDAL

QPM

ENGLAND AND WALES

Mrs Susan Penelope Akers. Commander, Metropolitan Police Service.

Stephen Bloomfield. Chief Superintendent, Metropolitan Police Service.

Michael Bowron. Commissioner, City of London Police.

Trevor Mark Brading. Formerly chief Superintendent, West Yorkshire Police.

Raymond Bradley. Constable, Avon and Somerset Constabulary.

David Douglas. Detective Superintendent, Metropolitan Police Service.

Miss Sharon Louise Fielding. Chief inspector, Humberside Police.

Phillip Andrew Jacobs. Formerly assistant chief Constable, Police Information Technology Organisation.

Huw John Jones. Her Majesty’s assistant Inspector, Her Majesty’s Inspectorate of Constabulary.

George Le Page. Chief Officer of Police, Guernsey Police.

James Barker-McCardle. Deputy chief Constable, Kent Police.

Jonathan Michael Murphy. Deputy chief Constable, Merseyside Police.

Anthony Richard Pike. Constable, Lincolnshire Police.

David Owen John Shergold. Sergeant, West Midlands Police.

Mrs Christine Elizabeth Twigg. Deputy chief Constable, Cumbria Constabulary.

Geoffrey White. Detective chief Superintendent, Staffordshire Police.

Timothy Evariste White. Detective chief Superintendent, Metropolitan Police Service.

Mrs Gillian (Gill) Williams. Sergeant, Thames Valley Police.

SCOTLAND

John Maither Carnochan. Detective chief Superintendent, Strathclyde Police.

Ian Francis Grant Dickinson. Assistant chief Constable, Lothian and Borders Police.

NORTHERN IRELAND

David Boultwood. Chief Superintendent, Police Service of Northern Ireland.

Allan Richard Jones. Sergeant, Police Service of Northern Ireland.

Michael James Wilson. Detective Inspector, Police Service of Northern Ireland.

QUEEN’S FIRE SERVICE MEDAL

QFSM

ENGLAND AND WALES

John Bonney. Chief Fire Officer, Hampshire Fire and Rescue Service.

Ian Hayton. Executive director, Cleveland Fire and Rescue Service.

Clive Kemp. Chief Fire Officer, Somerset Fire and Rescue Service.

Mazan Khuri. Assistant chief Fire Officer, Humberside Fire and Rescue Service.

SCOTLAND

Forbes Catto. Deputy chief Fire Officer, Fife Fire and Rescue Service.

Ms Gale Coates. Retained Watch manager, Lothian and Borders Fire and Rescue Service.

Andrew Michael Shuttleworth. Assistant chief Officer, Strathclyde Fire and Rescue Service.



Posted: 16th, June 2007 | In: Twitterings Comments (4) | Follow the Comments on our RSS feed: RSS 2.0 | TrackBack | Permalink